WaveShowSearch
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Yashahime: Princess Half-Demon poster
Series

Yashahime: Princess Half-Demon

202024m / ep★ 8.3

AnimationAction & Adventure

In feudal Japan, half-demon twins Towa and Setsuna are separated from each other during a forest fire. While desperately searching for her younger sister, Towa wanders into a mysterious tunnel that sends her into present-day Japan, where she is found and raised by Kagome Higurashi’s brother, Sota, and his family. Ten years later, the tunnel that connects the two eras has reopened, allowing Towa to be reunited with Setsuna, who is now a demon slayer working for Kohaku. But to Towa’s shock, Setsuna appears to have lost all memories of her older sister

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 48 ep

  1. 1Inuyasha: Since Then3 Oct 2020 · 24m · ★ 6.8Towa Higurashi learns about an incident that took place decades ago involving a half demon named Inuyasha and a priestess named Kagome.
  2. 2The Three Princesses10 Oct 2020 · 24m · ★ 5.3Half-demon twins Towa and Setsuna are separated from each other when a mysterious tunnel sends Towa into the future, where she is found and raised by Kagome Higurashi’s brother Sota.
  3. 3The Dream Butterfly17 Oct 2020 · 24m · ★ 8.0In the present day, a demon emerges through the Sacred Tree at Higurashi Shrine with Setsuna, Towa’s twin, and the bounty hunter Moroha in tow. Towa, Setsuna, and Moroha struggle to battle the demon, whose powers have been strengthened with two Rainbow Pearls, but seeing Setsuna in trouble awakens Towa’s latent demon powers.
  4. 4The Gateway To The Past24 Oct 2020 · 24m · ★ 7.5Towa decides to return to the feudal era to help Setsuna regain her memories. The trio enter the corridor leading to the feudal era, but within it awaits the spirit of a certain priestess.
  5. 5Jakotsumaru of the Red Bone Palace31 Oct 2020 · 24m · ★ 7.5Safely back in the feudal era, Moroha heads to the corpse dealer to claim her bounty. Meanwhile, Towa and Setsuna take on a request to slay Jakotsumaru, a boy who has been extracting bones from humans and beasts in order to revive his father, the demon beast Tokotsu.
  6. 6The Cat Juan at the Old Temple7 Nov 2020 · 24m · ★ 7.0Travelers are going missing one after another. Towa, Setsuna, and Moroha head to the northern mountains to crack the case, but instead they find a village completely overrun by ghost cats!
  7. 7Meeting through an Apple14 Nov 2020 · 24m · ★ 7.5On her way to search for the Dream Butterfly, Towa meets a strange young man named Riku. Towa offers him an apple, and in thanks, Riku presents her with the genuine Kikujumonji sword.
  8. 8The Dream Gazing Trap21 Nov 2020 · 24m · ★ 5.7After fleeing from the deputy shogun’s estate, Yotsume borrows the power of a Rainbow Pearl to unleash his Dream Gazing spell upon the Half-Demon Princesses, who are hot on his trail.
  9. 9Meifuku, the Meioju28 Nov 2020 · 24m · ★ 7.0Moroha accepts a job to slay Konton, a member of the Four Perils said to have defeated Meioju, a demon beast with the ultimate armored shell.
  10. 10The Gold and Silver Rainbow Pearls5 Dec 2020 · 24m · ★ 7.0The Half-Demon Princesses are tasked with slaying Kinka and Ginka, conjoined twins of the Ka Demon Tribe whose battles for dominance have been wreaking havoc everywhere.
  11. 11Curse of the Man-Eating Pond12 Dec 2020 · 24m · ★ 6.0Something wicked lurks in the Man-Eating Pond, devouring any human, beast or bird that comes near. Towa and Setsuna meet Hikomaru and Chiyo, siblings who lost their parents to the pond.
  12. 12Night of the New Moon and the Black-haired Towa19 Dec 2020 · 24m · ★ 7.5The demon Nikosen was a sage before evil consumed his soul. Konton orders him to kill the Half-Demon Princesses. Towa struggles as her demon powers fade and she turns into a human.
  13. 13The Delicious Feudal Monks26 Dec 2020 · 24m · ★ 8.0When a demon begins to devour virtuous monks and Shinto priests in the region, Hisui is assigned to guard his father, Miroku, who has been undergoing harsh training for the past two years.
  14. 14The One Behind the Forest Fire9 Jan 2021 · 24m · ★ 8.0Towa and Setsuna set off to slay Homura, an evil mountain god who has abducted a beautiful maiden. The twins learn that Homura was involved in the forest fire that separated them.
  15. 15Farewell Under the Lunar Eclipse16 Jan 2021 · 24m · ★ 8.5The truth behind the night that sealed the fate of Towa, Setsuna, and Moroha’s parents is finally revealed.
  16. 16Double-Edged Moroha23 Jan 2021 · 24m · ★ 8.0Moroha once had a master named Yawaragi, who was keeping a life-threatening secret. In order to resolve the secret and protect her pupil, Yawaragi made an agreement with Jyubei.
  17. 17The Two Evil Traps30 Jan 2021 · 24m · ★ 7.0Konton devises a plan to destroy the Half-Demon Princesses. Riku offers to help him out. The three girls are lured into a ravine and fall right into Konton’s trap.
  18. 18Sesshomaru and Kirinmaru6 Feb 2021 · 24m · ★ 8.0Konton learns of the origins of the Rainbow Pearl and the connection between Kirinmaru and the Dream Butterfly. He summons an ogre to attack the Half-Demon Princesses.
  19. 19Princess Aiya’s Beniyasha Hunting13 Feb 2021 · 24m · ★ 7.0The deputy shogun’s daughter Aiya offers to employ the demon slayers if they win in a battle against the bounty hunters.
  20. 20The Hidden Village for Half Demons20 Feb 2021 · 24m · ★ 8.0Setsuna opens up to Towa about the hidden village for half-demons where she was raised for most of her childhood.
  21. 21Secret of the Rainbow Pearls27 Feb 2021 · 24m · ★ 9.0On the night of the new moon, Riku pays Towa a visit to chat. Unfortunately, he’s not the only one planning to drop by.
  22. 22The Stolen Seal6 Mar 2021 · 24m · ★ 8.0Zero removes the seal that Miroku placed on Setsuna to suppress her demon powers, awakening the latent demon blood within.
  23. 23The Three Princesses Strike Back13 Mar 2021 · 24m · ★ 9.0Setsuna and Towa hire Moroha to help slay Zero. The trio successfully track Zero down, but Riku stands in their way.
  24. 24Sesshomaru's Daughter20 Mar 2021 · 24mTowa, Setsuna, and Moroha are left to confront Kirinmaru, but in the face of overwhelming power, they must pay a great price.
  25. 25Wielding the Tenseiga2 Oct 2021 · 24m · ★ 5.5Sesshomaru hands the broken Tenseiga to a grieving Towa, leaving Setsuna’s fate in her hands. Will Towa be able to bring Setsuna back to life?
  26. 26Demon Spirit of the Sea9 Oct 2021 · 24m · ★ 4.5Having restored Setsuna to life and recovered from her exhaustion, Towa finds herself alone as Setsuna and Moroha begin searching for the mystical root needed to forge Towa a new sword.
  27. 27The Silver-Scale Curse16 Oct 2021 · 24m · ★ 5.5Jaken recalls that fateful day fourteen years ago, when Zero placed a curse on Rin that would make her slowly rot away to an excruciating death. The three girls search for Bokusen-Oh, who may have a lead on the whereabouts of Towa’s new weapon.
  28. 28The Barrier at Mount Musubi23 Oct 2021 · 24m · ★ 5.5The three girls arrive at Mount Musubi but are trapped by a powerful barrier. Moroha manages to escape and runs into something unexpected.
  29. 29The Girl Named Rion30 Oct 2021 · 24m · ★ 5.0Rion used to travel the world with her father Kirinmaru, but one day, her soul was sealed deep within Mount Musubi. Longing for freedom and peace, Rion asks Setsuna to sever the thread of fate that connects her to her father.
  30. 30Hisui the Demon Slayer6 Nov 2021 · 24m · ★ 4.0Setsuna is kidnapped by Princess Aiya, daughter of the deputy shogun. Wanting to escape her studies, Princess Aiya begs Setsuna to be her body double for a day, but the princess’s new tutor turns out to be Hisui posing as his older sister Kin’u!
  31. 31Takechiyo's Request13 Nov 2021 · 24m · ★ 4.0Revealing that he was once the young lord of the Mamidaira Clan, Takechiyo hires Moroha as a bodyguard to help him with the familial strife at his home. During training, Kohaku teaches Towa an important lesson about learning to run away.
  32. 32Nanahoshi's Mini Galaxy20 Nov 2021 · 24m · ★ 4.5Zero sets a trap in the garden of Nanahoshi, a demon who feeds on sadness. Kirinmaru pays Towa, Riku, and Rion a visit. Kohaku, Hisui, and Setsuna assist the chief of the demon slayers in the north.
  33. 33Mayonaka the Visitor27 Nov 2021 · 24m · ★ 5.5Kohaku and the demon slayers struggle to put out the fires caused by the Flame Bulls. Mayonaka, who used to be a local deity, demands the people of Gokoku Village hand over the town’s divine object.
  34. 34Battle on the New Moon (1)4 Dec 2021 · 24m · ★ 4.0Moroha learns about her parents’ battle against Shogen Mamiana, the sealing of the Full Moon Raccoon Dog, and Takechiyo’s exile from his clan. Setsuna is attacked by the snow demon Yukinyudo. Zero targets Towa on the new moon.
  35. 35Battle on the New Moon (2)11 Dec 2021 · 24m · ★ 4.5Moroha and Takechiyo strike back against Shogen Mamiana. Setsuna experiences her first New Moon. Towa is trapped by Nanahoshi’s eternity bugs.
  36. 36A Place (Not) for Towa18 Dec 2021 · 24m · ★ 5.0Zero unearths Towa’s sadness about growing up in the modern world and corners her with her memories of loneliness and suffering. Sesshomaru appears before the demon slayers and commands Setsuna to pay the Tree of Ages a visit.
  37. 37Zero's Wish25 Dec 2021 · 24m · ★ 6.0Towa is consumed by rage and loneliness. Setsuna tries to stop her from killing Zero because the curse on their mother cannot be lifted unless Zero lets go of her regrets. Sesshomaru gives Moroha the Black Pearl.
  38. 38Kirinmaru of the Dawn8 Jan 2022 · 24m · ★ 6.5Kirinmaru takes the Black Pearl from Moroha and demands that she bring Akuru to him. Towa and Setsuna try to lend a hand, but Sesshomaru arrives at the scene to take on Kirinmaru instead. Meanwhile, Rion and Riku head to Mount Musubi.
  39. 39Moroha and Family, Together Again15 Jan 2022 · 24m · ★ 7.0Inside the Black Pearl, Moroha is finally reunited with her parents, Inuyasha and Kagome. Inuyasha begins to see a way out of the Black Pearl. Meanwhile, Kirinmaru’s attack leaves Sesshomaru gravely injured.
  40. 40The Three Princesses Escape22 Jan 2022 · 24m · ★ 8.0Wanting to prove his strength, Kirinmaru faces off against Sesshomaru. Towa summons the Tenseiga. Shippo waits for Inuyasha and the others at Gozu and Mezu’s gate.
  41. 41Akuru's Pinwheel29 Jan 2022 · 24m · ★ 7.0In the present day, Osamu Kirin sees the Grim Comet approaching. Meanwhile, in the feudal era, Towa’s life is in danger after she uses her Zanseiken. The Spirit of the Tree of Ages orders the half-demon princesses to go destroy the Grim Comet.
  42. 42The Collapse of the Windmill of Time5 Feb 2022 · 24m · ★ 7.0To destroy the Grim Comet, Towa, Moroha, and Setsuna must travel to the present day using the Windmill of Time, but Meidomaru stands in their way. Kirinmaru takes Rion and tries to travel across time by force.
  43. 43The Blackout12 Feb 2022 · 24m · ★ 6.0Osamu Kirin has been quietly exterminating the demons that have been appearing in the present day. He asks Towa, Setsuna, and Moroha to slay demons at the concert that is happening.
  44. 44When the Grim Comet Falls26 Feb 2022 · 24m · ★ 7.0Inuyasha and the others have their hands full with the evil spirits pouring out of the burning Windmill of Time. The three girls and Osamu Kirin try to stop the Grim Comet from falling to the earth.
  45. 45Osamu Kirin's Apparition Conquest5 Mar 2022 · 24m · ★ 7.0Osamu Kirin brings the Grim Comet to the feudal era. He convinces Rion that they are both hoping for the same world and promises to make it a reality. Meanwhile, Towa, Setsuna, and Moroha are stuck in the present day.
  46. 46The Grim Butterfly of Despair12 Mar 2022 · 24m · ★ 7.0Towa, Setsuna, and Moroha must save Rion, who has linked her fate with the Grim Butterfly, but Osamu Kirin stands in their way. Kirin declares that he and Rion should reign over the world in order to bring about true peace.
  47. 47Father and Daughter19 Mar 2022 · 24m · ★ 7.0Setsuna directs Towa and Moroha as they continue to sever Rion’s threads of fate. Each time a thread is severed, more of Rion’s true feelings are revealed. As Kirinmaru fights Sesshomaru, he realizes the real reason he lost Rion.
  48. 48A Never-Ending Future26 Mar 2022 · 24m · ★ 7.0The feudal era is saved from the Degenerate Age. Inuyasha helps repay Moroha’s remaining debt. Towa and Setsuna receive kimonos from their mother, Rin. Towa, Setsuna, and Moroha accept a demon-slaying request from a mysterious man.

Details

First aired
3 Oct 2020
Last aired
26 Mar 2022
Status
Ended
Language
Japanese
Network
STV, Chukyo TV
Episodes
48
Votes
171 on TMDB

Cast

  • Sara MatsumotoTowa Higurashi (voice)
  • Mikako KomatsuSetsuna (voice)
  • Azusa TadokoroMoroha (voice)
  • Ryohei KimuraKohaku (voice)
  • Takehiro UraoHisui (voice)
  • Fairouz AiTakechiyo (voice)
  • Jun FukuyamaRiku (voice)
  • Yoshimasa HosoyaKirinmaru (voice)
  • Maaya SakamotoZero (voice)
  • Saki FujitaRion (voice)

More like this

Constantine★ 7.7

Constantine

2014 · Series

Time of Shura: Age of Chaos★ 6.8

Time of Shura: Age of Chaos

2004 · Series

Brynhildr in the Darkness★ 6.2

Brynhildr in the Darkness

2014 · Series

Captain Earth★ 6.5

Captain Earth

2014 · Series

M3: The Dark Metal★ 7.2

M3: The Dark Metal

2014 · Series

No Game No Life★ 8.0

No Game No Life

2014 · Series

Dragonar Academy★ 6.5

Dragonar Academy

2014 · Series

Ping Pong the Animation★ 8.2

Ping Pong the Animation

2014 · Series

The Kawai Complex Guide to Manors and Hostel Behavior★ 6.7

The Kawai Complex Guide to Manors and Hostel Behavior

2014 · Series

Blade and Soul★ 6.3

Blade and Soul

2014 · Series

Selector Infected WIXOSS★ 5.6

Selector Infected WIXOSS

2014 · Series

Daimidaler: Prince vs Penguin Empire★ 6.1

Daimidaler: Prince vs Penguin Empire

2014 · Series

The World is Still Beautiful★ 7.3

The World is Still Beautiful

2014 · Series

Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky★ 7.2

Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky

2014 · Series

RuriDragon

RuriDragon

Series

Woodpecker Detective's Office★ 6.8

Woodpecker Detective's Office

2020 · Series

Africa Salaryman★ 5.8

Africa Salaryman

2019 · Series

Futsal Boys!!!!!★ 7.0

Futsal Boys!!!!!

2022 · Series

Aikatsu on Parade!★ 7.5

Aikatsu on Parade!

2019 · Series

Demon Spirit Seed Manual★ 5.0

Demon Spirit Seed Manual

2020 · Series