WaveShowSearch
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
How I Met Your Mother poster
Series

How I Met Your Mother

“A love story in reverse.”

20059 seasons★ 8.1

Comedy

A father recounts to his children - through a series of flashbacks - the journey he and his four best friends took leading up to him meeting their mother.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 22 epS2 · 22 epS3 · 20 epS4 · 24 epS5 · 24 epS6 · 24 epS7 · 24 epS8 · 24 epS9 · 24 ep

A love story in reverse: How I Met Your Mother is a fresh new comedy about Ted (Josh Radnor) and how he fell in love. When Ted's best friends Marshall (Jason Segel) and Lily (Alyson Hannigan) decide to tie the knot, it sparks the search for his own Miss Right. Helping him in his quest is his bar-hopping "wing-man" Barney (Neil Patrick Harris), a confirmed bachelor with plenty of wild schemes for picking up women. Ted's sights are set on the charming and independent Robin (Cobie Smulders), but destiny may have something different in mind. Told through a series of flashbacks, Ted recalls his single days, the highs and lows of dating and the search for true love.

  1. 1Pilot19 Sept 2005 · 23m · ★ 7.7When Ted's best friend Marshall proposes to his girlfriend, Lily, Ted realizes he'd better get a move on if he hopes to find true love. Ted soon meets Robin in a neighborhood bar, immediately becomes smitten and scores a first date. But when Ted can hardly wait to see her again, his eagerness threatens to scare her away.
  2. 2Purple Giraffe26 Sept 2005 · 23m · ★ 7.4In a desperate attempt for a second date, Ted invites Robin to a party he is throwing. However, she doesn't show up and he keeps throwing parties in the hopes she will finally arrive.
  3. 3Sweet Taste of Liberty3 Oct 2005 · 21m · ★ 7.5Ted agrees to let Barney spice up his love life, and ends up on a crazy adventure of flying to Philadelphia, encountering the law, and visiting the Liberty Bell.
  4. 4Return of the Shirt10 Oct 2005 · 23m · ★ 7.4Ted's outlook on his continuing search for love is altered when he rediscovers a shirt that has not seen daylight in years. Meanwhile, Barney amuses himself by coaxing Robin into sacrificing her job by saying completely outlandish things on air live for a cash reward.
  5. 5Okay Awesome17 Oct 2005 · 22m · ★ 7.5Ted and Barney start checking out the club scene with their friend Robin, whereas Lily and Marshall try to participate in some more "grown-up" activities, as they draw slowly nearer to their wedding.
  6. 6The Slutty Pumpkin24 Oct 2005 · 22m · ★ 7.4Ted makes his yearly pilgrimage to the rooftop Halloween party in search of a girl dressed as a pumpkin who he met years ago. Meanwhile, Robin struggles her new boyfriend because of her independent ways.
  7. 7Matchmaker7 Nov 2005 · 22m · ★ 7.2When a matchmaker with a 100% success rate turns Ted away because he is not compatible with any of the available women in her database, he is still determined that he is going to find his match. Meanwhile, Marshall and Lily are obsessed with ridding their apartment of a critter.
  8. 8The Duel14 Nov 2005 · 22m · ★ 7.6As Lily officially moves into the apartment, Ted feels like he is being edged out of the mix by his engaged roomies. Ted and Marshall each want to keep the place, so they settle it like real "grown-ups" -- launching into a sword fight.
  9. 9Belly Full of Turkey21 Nov 2005 · 22m · ★ 7.4Ted and Robin are surprised to run into Barney when they volunteer at a homeless shelter on Thanksgiving. Lily is on the brink of freaking out when she goes to Thanksgiving dinner at her future in-laws house.
  10. 10The Pineapple Incident28 Nov 2005 · 22m · ★ 8.3After being forced into knocking back 5 shots so he will stop thinking, Ted goes on a partying rampage. The next morning, he wakes up with a woman -- and a pineapple. The gang tries to piece together the night and figure out who the woman is in his bed.
  11. 11The Limo19 Dec 2005 · 23m · ★ 7.6Ted rents a limo to take the gang out to sample five New Year's Eve parties in a quest to find the perfect celebration.
  12. 12The Wedding9 Jan 2006 · 22m · ★ 7.4Robin accepts Ted's invite to a friend's wedding, but thanks to Ted, the couple may never make it down the aisle.
  13. 13Drumroll, Please23 Jan 2006 · 22m · ★ 7.9Ted finds a new woman at the wedding. They want to remember the evening so they don't exchange last names or numbers; but Ted takes a big fall when he tries to find out her name.
  14. 14Zip, Zip, Zip6 Feb 2006 · 23m · ★ 7.6After agreeing to take things slowly and not have sex for a month, Ted and Victoria decide that they have waited long enough.
  15. 15Game Night27 Feb 2006 · 22m · ★ 8.2A mysterious tape arrives for Barney from one of his numerous ex-girlfriends, and the entire gang watches it. But, in order for them all to find out how she broke Barney's heart and made him into a suit-wearing bachelor, everyone must share their most embarrassing moment.
  16. 16Cupcake6 Mar 2006 · 22m · ★ 7.1Things are going great with Ted and Victoria's relationship, but when Victoria is offered her dream job, the couple have to make serious relationship decisions. Meanwhile Marshall and Lily set out to purchase their wedding outfits and find out that none can afford what they bought.
  17. 17Life Among the Gorillas20 Mar 2006 · 22m · ★ 7.4Marshall interns at the corporation where Barney works and Lily finds that he is becoming a shallow jerk as he tries to fit in with his crude fratty coworkers. Meanwhile, Ted feels guilty when he receives several gifts from Victoria (Erika Singh) while he hasn't sent her anything.
  18. 18Nothing Good Happens After 2 A.M.10 Apr 2006 · 22m · ★ 7.9Robin, who is very lonely, asks Ted to come over to her apartment after 2 A.M., but he isn't sure if he wants to go as he has a phone call on the way over with his friends, and with Victoria on his mind
  19. 19Mary the Paralegal24 Apr 2006 · 22m · ★ 8.0Robin is nominated to receive an award for a news report and everyone needs a date to take to the show. Barney introduces Ted to Mary as a date that Ted can take to the show. Originally Ted is opposed to the idea of just trying to save face in front of Robin but when she shows up with a date he changes his mind. Robin asks Mary lots of questions, and Ted begins to really like Mary, despite her occupation.
  20. 20Best Prom Ever1 May 2006 · 22m · ★ 7.4Lily, Barney and Robin attend a high school prom to scout out a potential band for Lily and Marshall's wedding reception. In order to get in Lily and Robin pretend to be the dates of two kids who were going alone. Ted and Marshall are back at the apartment where they are preparing the invitations to be sent out.
  21. 21Milk8 May 2006 · 22m · ★ 7.9When a matchmaking company calls Ted claiming they have found his soul mate, he is forced to postpone his date when Lily asks for his help.
  22. 22Come On15 May 2006 · 22m · ★ 8.1Ted tries to keep Robin from going on a camping trip so that she can spend time with him. Barney enlists the help of an old flame to perform a rain dance. At the same time Marshall finds out about Lily's interview for the fellowship in San Francisco.

Details

Created by
Craig Thomas, Carter Bays
First aired
19 Sept 2005
Last aired
31 Mar 2014
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
CBS
Episodes
208
Votes
6,008 on TMDB

Cast

  • Josh RadnorTed Mosby
  • Neil Patrick HarrisBarney Stinson
  • Jason SegelMarshall Eriksen
  • Alyson HanniganLily Aldrin
  • Cobie SmuldersRobin Scherbatsky
  • Cristin MiliotiTracy McConnell

More like this

The Bill Engvall Show★ 6.6

The Bill Engvall Show

2007 · Series

Herbie, the Love Bug★ 5.4

Herbie, the Love Bug

1982 · Series

Doctor Doctor★ 7.7

Doctor Doctor

1989 · Series

Awkwafina Is Nora from Queens★ 6.9

Awkwafina Is Nora from Queens

2020 · Series

Off Centre★ 8.1

Off Centre

2001 · Series

Family Matters★ 6.8

Family Matters

1989 · Series

Three's Company★ 7.6

Three's Company

1977 · Series

That '80s Show★ 5.8

That '80s Show

2002 · Series

My Wife and Kids★ 7.4

My Wife and Kids

2001 · Series

Extras★ 7.8

Extras

2005 · Series

Hi-de-Hi!★ 7.0

Hi-de-Hi!

1980 · Series

Cybill★ 6.0

Cybill

1995 · Series

2Point4 Children★ 7.4

2Point4 Children

1991 · Series

Roseanne★ 6.8

Roseanne

1988 · Series

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia★ 8.3

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia

2005 · Series

Power Wonders★ 5.5

Power Wonders

2011 · Series

Step by Step★ 7.8

Step by Step

1991 · Series

Ned & Stacey★ 7.2

Ned & Stacey

1995 · Series

All Gas and Gaiters★ 6.2

All Gas and Gaiters

1967 · Series

Over the Top★ 7.5

Over the Top

1997 · Series