WaveShow
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Californication poster
Series

Californication

“He's in way too deep.”

200728m / ep★ 7.6

ComedyDrama

A self-loathing, alcoholic writer attempts to repair his damaged relationships with his daughter and her mother while combating sex addiction, a budding drug problem, and the seeming inability to avoid making bad decisions.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 12 epS2 · 12 epS3 · 12 epS4 · 12 epS5 · 12 epS6 · 12 epS7 · 12 ep

Novelist Hank Moody struggles to help raise his 13-year-old daughter, while carrying a torch for his ex-girlfriend Karen. His obsession with honesty and his self-destructive behavior are simultaneously destroying and enriching his career. . . all this in the city he loathes the most: Los Angeles.

  1. 1Pilot13 Aug 2007 · 28m · ★ 7.7A transplanted author suffers from writer's block and is disappointed that his novel has been turned into a romantic comedy for the big screen. He also learns his ex is engaged and that their 12-year-old daughter is acting on her “emerging sexuality.”
  2. 2Hell-A Woman20 Aug 2007 · 28m · ★ 7.8Hank begins his blogging job at Hell-A-Magazine. Karen is able to set Hank up with her friend Sonja by disguising the get together as a family dinner. At dinner, Becca reveals how Hank met Karen.
  3. 3The Whore of Babylon27 Aug 2007 · 28m · ★ 7.5At a book signing, Hank gets into a scrap with the disgruntled director of the film based on his novel, and later runs into a woman whom he embarrassed and insulted on a blind date. Mia attempts to steal some of Hank's work to use for her high-school creative-writing class.
  4. 4Fear and Loathing at the Fundraiser3 Sept 2007 · 28m · ★ 7.7Meredith convinces Hank to escort her to an environmental fundraiser. Coincidentally Bill and Karen are at the same event, where Karen makes a scene. Also, Hank runs into Dani and Charlie while they are in his office.
  5. 5LOL10 Sept 2007 · 28m · ★ 7.6Bill asks Hank to step in as a guest speaker at Mia's creative writing class. During a radio interview, Hank talks about his writing and motivations. Meanwhile, Becca develops a crush on her guitar teacher Dave, but he ends up with Mia.
  6. 6Absinthe Makes the Heart Grow Fonder17 Sept 2007 · 28m · ★ 7.9Hank spends the night with a sexy surfer girl and in return she robs him. Mia wants more of Hank's writing to pass her class, instead he offers her to help her with her own writing. Charlie wants to spice up the sex life with his wife, but she is not as fond of spanking as Dani is.
  7. 7Girls, Interrupted24 Sept 2007 · 28m · ★ 7.4Hank is disturbed by Becca's negative reaction towards the concept of happy endings, even more so when he finds out that it is partially his fault. Marcy comes up with the idea of a threesome with Charlie and Dani, but it ends unexpectedly.
  8. 8California Son1 Oct 2007 · 28m · ★ 8.0Hank's father dies. Despite the memories of his father floating to the surface, he doesn't want to go to the funeral. To ease his pain, he goes to bed with a hooker named Trixie, despite the fact he doesn't have enough money to pay her. Meanwhile, Karen does her best to help him overcome the pain.
  9. 9Filthy Lucre8 Oct 2007 · 28m · ★ 7.9After the funeral of Hank's father Al, Hank comes back to L.A. with a new manuscript, that he wants Karen to read. After receiving a bonus paycheck, he buys a new car for himself and a new guitar for Becca.
  10. 10The Devil's Threesome15 Oct 2007 · 28m · ★ 7.5A new threesome including Hank and Charlie evolves from a meeting at the gym, while Karen and Marcy have a girl's night out at which they decide to surprise Hank and Charlie.
  11. 11Turn the Page22 Oct 2007 · 28m · ★ 8.1Charlie and Dani represent Mia after she wrote a book that seems to have come out of Hank's feather. Becca decides to move out of Bill and Karen's home to live with her dad Hank.
  12. 12The Last Waltz29 Oct 2007 · 28m · ★ 8.2As Karen's wedding to Bill nears, Hank struggles with accepting what appears to be inevitable. Bill informs Mia that he will not allow her book to be published and Hank has a unique solution to dealing with Becca's surprise visitor.

Details

Created by
Tom Kapinos
First aired
13 Aug 2007
Last aired
29 Jun 2014
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
Showtime
Episodes
84
Votes
1,391 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

fuboTVParamount Plus PremiumParamount+ Amazon ChannelParamount+ Roku Premium ChannelSpectrum On Demand

Cast

  • David DuchovnyHank Moody
  • Natascha McElhoneKaren van der Beek
  • Evan HandlerCharlie Runkle
  • Pamela AdlonMarcy Runkle

More like this

Surviving Jack★ 7.4

Surviving Jack

2014 · Series

Psych★ 7.9

Psych

2006 · Series

回到古代当文豪

回到古代当文豪

2023 · Series

Rush★ 7.5

Rush

2014 · Series

Castle★ 8.0

Castle

2009 · Series

Ray Donovan★ 7.5

Ray Donovan

2013 · Series

Luther★ 7.9

Luther

2010 · Series

Zoey 101★ 8.1

Zoey 101

2005 · Series

Black Jesus★ 5.8

Black Jesus

2014 · Series

Monk★ 7.9

Monk

2002 · Series

Imagine That★ 10.0

Imagine That

2002 · Series

Rocket Power★ 7.7

Rocket Power

1999 · Series

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air★ 7.9

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air

1990 · Series

Shameless★ 7.6

Shameless

2004 · Series

Saved by the Bell: The College Years★ 7.0

Saved by the Bell: The College Years

1993 · Series

Beverly Hills, 90210★ 7.3

Beverly Hills, 90210

1990 · Series

The Single Guy★ 5.8

The Single Guy

1995 · Series

Sunset Beach★ 6.1

Sunset Beach

1997 · Series

The Dick Van Dyke Show★ 7.6

The Dick Van Dyke Show

1961 · Series

Little Women★ 6.3

Little Women

1978 · Series