Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
Little Dorrit poster
Series

Little Dorrit

200830m / ep★ 7.9

Drama

Amy Dorrit spends her days earning money for the family and looking after her proud father who is a long term inmate of Marshalsea debtors' prison in London. Amy and her family's world is transformed when her employer's son, Arthur Clennam, returns from overseas to solve his family's mysterious legacy and discovers that their lives are interlinked.

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 14 ep

  1. 1Episode 126 Oct 2008 · 57m · ★ 6.5When Arthur Clennam returns to England after many years abroad, his curiosity is piqued by the presence in his mother's house of a young seamstress, Amy Dorrit. The cold and forbidding Mrs Clennam isn't usually given to charity, so why has she made an exception in taking on Amy? Is she making reparations for a past wrongdoing? Does it have anything to do with Arthur's father's dying words and the pocket watch with its mysterious inscription, 'do not forget'?
  2. 2Episode 230 Oct 2008 · 29mArthur befriends Amy Dorrit and involves himself in her family's affairs. If, as he suspects, his family have something to do with their ruin, the least he can do is pay off her brother's debt and give him the chance to start again. Arthur himself is planning to start again with a new job, and perhaps a renewed love for childhood sweetheart Flora Casby.
  3. 3Episode 35 Nov 2008 · 30m · ★ 7.5Flintwinch taunts Arthur's mother about the mystery at the heart of the House of Clennam, while Amy discovers that 'a gentleman' has paid off her brother's debts, and Arthur is invited to Twickenham to renew his acquaintance with the lovely Pet Meagles.
  4. 4Episode 46 Nov 2008 · 29m · ★ 7.0Amy receives a proposal of marriage which throws her into confusion, Arthur is taken on as a partner in Daniel Doyce's engineering works, and the French villain Rigaud arrives in London.
  5. 5Episode 512 Nov 2008 · 30m · ★ 7.0Amy accompanies her sister Fanny to meet Mrs Merdle, queen bee of London society. Meanwhile, Rigaud comes into possession of the Clennam papers, and Chivery the turnkey asks Arthur to put in a word for young John with Amy.
  6. 6Episode 613 Nov 2008 · 29m · ★ 7.0Pancks recruits John Chivery to help him solve the mystery that connects the Dorrit family with the House of Clennam, while Arthur proposes to Pet Meagles. Elsewhere, Tattycoram runs away from Twickenham, and Amy resigns herself to a life without the man she loves.
  7. 7Episode 719 Nov 2008 · 29m · ★ 8.0Rigaud introduces himself to the House of Clennam, while Arthur is best man at Pet's marriage to Henry Gowan. Pancks concludes his investigation into the Dorrit family's long incarceration in the Marshalsea Debtors' Prison, and Arthur and Amy break momentous news to Mr Dorrit.
  8. 8Episode 820 Nov 2008 · 29m · ★ 6.0Mr Dorrit is released from the Marshalsea after more than twenty years, and takes his family abroad to reinvent themselves as members of society. Miss Wade commissions Rigaud to spy on Pet and Henry Gowan, and he takes the chance to follow the Dorrits abroad and find out what connects them to the House of Clennam.
  9. 9Episode 926 Nov 2008 · 29m · ★ 6.0The Dorrits arrive in Venice, and Fanny renews an old acquaintance with Edmund Sparkler and his redoubtable mother Mrs Merdle. Meanwhile, Amy makes a friend in Pet Gowan, united through their mutual affection for Arthur, and Rigaud scents a deeper connection between the Dorrits and the House of Clennam.
  10. 10Episode 1027 Nov 2008 · 29m · ★ 7.0Fanny has stolen the heart of Edmund Sparkler, whose mother, Mrs Merdle, is determined to separate them once and for all. Meanwhile, Merdle's Bank is besieged by investors, and Arthur is worried when he sees a suspicious French stranger - the villainous Rigaud - at his mother's house.
  11. 11Episode 113 Dec 2008 · 27m · ★ 7.0Romance is in the air as Mrs General starts her campaign to woo Mr Dorrit, and Fanny turns the full beam of her attention on Sparkler. Meanwhile, an unwelcome reminder of the old days comes to haunt Mr Dorrit in Venice.
  12. 12Episode 124 Dec 2008 · 29m · ★ 7.0Mr Dorrit leaves Amy behind in Venice as he returns to London with newlyweds Fanny and Sparkler, but the high life is not all he had hoped it would be. Meanwhile, Arthur invests Doyce and Clennam's capital in Merdle's Bank, and Flora investigates the disappearance of Rigaud.
  13. 13Episode 1310 Dec 2008 · 29m · ★ 7.0Mr Dorrit returns to Venice, a broken man, after a visit to London revives unwelcome memories. Arthur warns his mother that she may be in danger from Rigaud. And Amy and Arthur meet again.
  14. 14Episode 1411 Dec 2008 · 58m · ★ 7.0Mr Merdle's death and the collapse of Merdle's Bank sends shockwaves through London as thousands face financial ruin. Arthur returns to the Marshalsea a prisoner, Amy goes back to her birthplace to look after him as he lies gravely ill, and Rigaud returns to play out his blackmail in the Clennam house.

Details

Created by
Andrew Davies
First aired
26 Oct 2008
Last aired
11 Dec 2008
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
BBC One
Episodes
14
Votes
84 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

Amazon Prime VideoPeacock PremiumBritbox Apple TV channelBritBoxBritBox Amazon ChannelAmazon Prime Video with AdsPeacock Premium PlusThe Roku ChannelTubi TV

Cast

  • Claire FoyAmy Dorrit
  • Matthew MacfadyenArthur Clennam
  • Tom CourtenayMr. Dorrit
  • Judy ParfittMrs. Clennam
  • Emma PiersonFanny Dorrit
  • Alun ArmstrongEphraim Flintwinch
  • Eddie MarsanPancks
  • Jason ThorpeCavalletto
  • Sebastian ArmestoEdmund Sparkler
  • Andy SerkisRigaud
  • Rosie CavalieroMrs. Plornish
  • Amanda RedmanMrs. Merdle
  • Russell ToveyJohn Chivery
  • Georgia KingPet Gowan / Pet Meagles

More like this

The Tale of the Bookworm

The Tale of the Bookworm

2014 · Series

Anne Shirley★ 7.9

Anne Shirley

2025 · Series

Love in the Crossfire★ 7.0

Love in the Crossfire

2024 · Series

Planet of the Apes★ 6.9

Planet of the Apes

1974 · Series

The Bletchley Circle★ 7.6

The Bletchley Circle

2012 · Series

Zastrozzi: A Romance★ 10.0

Zastrozzi: A Romance

1986 · Series

Koi Chand Rakh★ 9.5

Koi Chand Rakh

2018 · Series

Wars of In-laws★ 5.0

Wars of In-laws

2005 · Series

Rodáci★ 4.2

Rodáci

1988 · Series

Chasing Dreams

Chasing Dreams

Series

I Still Wanna Have Sex with My Wife★ 7.5

I Still Wanna Have Sex with My Wife

2025 · Series

Engor Dreams at 18★ 6.0

Engor Dreams at 18

2024 · Series

Popeyete & Cute Master★ 8.0

Popeyete & Cute Master

2024 · Series

Khom Khlang★ 9.0

Khom Khlang

2026 · Series

Carnivàle★ 7.9

Carnivàle

2003 · Series

G.B.H.★ 6.3

G.B.H.

1991 · Series

Hope Valley: 1874★ 9.4

Hope Valley: 1874

2026 · Series

Rivals★ 7.4

Rivals

2024 · Series

Sunset Song★ 9.0

Sunset Song

1971 · Series