Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs poster
Series

Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs

198722m / ep★ 8.1

AnimationWesternAction & AdventureSci-Fi & FantasyKids

In the distant future, humanity has colonized the stars. To maintain peace and order across mankind's New Frontier, Earth's Cavalry Command develops the "Ramrod Equalizer Unit", a transforming battleship operated by their elite unit of special operatives, the Star Sheriffs, to defend the settlers of the galaxy. Their biggest threat? The Outriders, a group of extra-dimensional beings that intend to conquer our dimension and enslave humanity with their superior technology and weaponry. Armed with their wits, courage, and of course, Ramrod, it's up to Saber Rider and his team to stop the Outriders once and for all and bring peace to the universe!

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 52 ep

  1. 1Star Sheriff Round Up14 Sept 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.5Saber Rider recalls how he, April, Colt and Fireball met and became the dynamic frontier fighting team: Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs. Saber Rider arrives on Planet Yuma for his assignment to the special project, Ramrod, which is being led by April. He discovers that the Outrider, Vanquo, is plotting to undermine Ramrod, and, with the help of Fireball and Colt, who are on Yuma pursuing their own interests, Saber Rider defeats the Outriders and their gigantic battle machine, Renegade. With April's encouragement, the group decides to stay together to help tame the new frontier.
  2. 2Iguana Get to Know You17 Sept 1987 · 22m · ★ 7.0Colt takes an iguana as a pet when the Outriders attack a Dallas settlement.
  3. 3Little Pardner22 Sept 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.0The team are ambushed during a distress call on Planet Dakota.
  4. 4Brawlin' Is My Callin'23 Sept 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.0A business tycoon is investigated for working with the Outriders and Saber, Colt and Fireball go undercover.
  5. 5Showdown at Cimarron Pass5 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.0
  6. 6Sole Survivor8 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.5
  7. 7Legend of the Santa Fe Express9 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.0
  8. 8Wild Horses Couldn't Drag Me Away24 Sept 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.0
  9. 9The Hole in the Wall Gang20 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.5
  10. 10Famous Last Words (1)13 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.5
  11. 11Sharpshooter (2)14 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.5
  12. 12The Monarch Supreme (3)15 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 7.0
  13. 13The Saber And The Tomahawk6 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.5
  14. 14Snake Eyes12 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.0
  15. 15Little Hombre18 Sept 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.0A renegade unit forms and plans an attack against the Star Sheriffs.
  16. 16Snowblind26 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 7.7
  17. 17Castle of the Mountain Haze25 Sept 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.0
  18. 18Tranquility27 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.5
  19. 19The Amazing Lazardo18 Aug 1988 · 22m · ★ 5.0
  20. 20The Highlanders30 Sept 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.0
  21. 21I Forgot!19 Aug 1988 · 22m · ★ 5.0An explosive is planted at a peace summit and Outrider agents turn on someone who is helping them.
  22. 22The Greatest Show on the New Frontier21 Sept 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.0A circus comes to town.
  23. 23The All Galaxy Grand Prix21 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.0
  24. 24Four Leaf Clover29 Sept 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.0
  25. 25Born on the Bayou11 Nov 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.0
  26. 26Cavalry Command15 Sept 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.5When the Star Sheriffs arrive to investigate a destroyed Cavalry Command base, they are attacked by Outriders. One of the Star Sheriffs must go on a maverick mission to defeat them. Using a trick coin, Colt wins the toss against Saber Rider and flies off to battle the enemy, who trap him in a canyon. But, help comes from an unlikely source: a little iguana that Colt has befriended. With the iguana's help, Colt escapes and joins the other Star Sheriffs in defeating the Outriders.
  27. 27Jesse’s Revenge16 Sept 1987 · 22m · ★ 7.0Jesse Blue hits on April, but she rebuffs him and General Whitehawk intervenes.
  28. 28All That Glitters7 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.0
  29. 29Gattler’s Last Stand16 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 7.0
  30. 30Stampede4 Nov 1987 · 22m · ★ 7.0
  31. 31The Challenge (1)9 Nov 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.5
  32. 32The Challenge (2)10 Nov 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.0
  33. 33What Did You Do on Your Summer Vacation?1 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.0
  34. 34Jesse Blue2 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.0
  35. 35Dooley19 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 7.3
  36. 36Bad Day at Dry Gulch28 Oct 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.0
  37. 37Lend Me Your Ears22 Aug 1988 · 22m · ★ 5.0A Rainbow Planet is invaded as Outriders plant devices in the ears of its citizens.
  38. 38Jesse's Girl18 Nov 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.0
  39. 39April Rides16 Nov 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.0
  40. 40The Walls of Red Wing17 Nov 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.0
  41. 41Snowcone2 Nov 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.0
  42. 42Sneaky Spies3 Nov 1987 · 22m · ★ 6.0
  43. 43Oh Boy! Dinosaurs!28 Sept 1987 · 22m · ★ 5.0
  44. 44Born to Run23 Aug 1988 · 22m · ★ 5.0Fireball meets a female pilot who helps the team approach the Outrider's ship.
  45. 45Legend of the Lost World24 Aug 1988 · 22m · ★ 5.0Common traits surface between the humans and Outriders as Cavalry Command plans a rescue mission for Commander Eagle.
  46. 46The Rescue25 Aug 1988 · 22m · ★ 6.0The rescue mission begins.
  47. 47Eagle Has Landed26 Aug 1988 · 22m · ★ 5.0Commander Eagle returns and shares what he learned in captivity. Later: Jesse Blue arrives on planet Yuma as an ambassador of Nemesis.
  48. 48Cease Fire29 Aug 1988 · 22m · ★ 5.0The peace treaty is signed.
  49. 49Alamo Moon30 Aug 1988 · 22m · ★ 5.0Suspensions are levied on Saber Rider; April; Colt; and Fireball.
  50. 50The Nth Degree31 Aug 1988 · 22m · ★ 5.0
  51. 51Who Is Nemisis?1 Sept 1988 · 22m · ★ 5.0
  52. 52Happy Trails2 Sept 1988 · 22m · ★ 5.0The team try to end the war by attacking computers in the Outriders' orbital station, but Jesse Blue throws a wrench into their plan.

Details

First aired
14 Sept 1987
Last aired
2 Sept 1988
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
Syndication
Episodes
52
Votes
50 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

Crunchyroll Amazon Channel

Cast

  • Rob PaulsenSaber Rider / Jesse Blue (voice)
  • Pat FraleyFireball (voice)
  • Pat MusickApril Eagle (voice)
  • Peter CullenCommander Eagle / Nemesis / Ramrod (voice)
  • B.J. WardEmily Wyeth / Sincia (voice)
  • Cam ClarkePhilip (voice)
  • Lennie WeinribColonel Wyatt (voice)
  • Neil RossBuck / Grimmer (voice)
  • Tress MacNeilleRobin (voice)
  • Michael BellSnake Eyes (voice)
  • Jack Angel
  • Hal Smith
  • Arthur Burghardt
  • Diane Pershing

More like this

Voltron: Defender of the Universe★ 7.9

Voltron: Defender of the Universe

1984 · Series

Robotech★ 8.6

Robotech

1985 · Series

Vehicle Force Voltron★ 7.8

Vehicle Force Voltron

1984 · Series

A Record of a Mortal's Journey to Immortality: The Void War★ 9.0

A Record of a Mortal's Journey to Immortality: The Void War

2025 · Series

Dragon Ball Z Kai★ 7.5

Dragon Ball Z Kai

2009 · Series

Dragon Ball Super: Beerus★ 9.8

Dragon Ball Super: Beerus

2026 · Series

American Playhouse★ 6.6

American Playhouse

1982 · Series

La Télé des Inconnus★ 8.2

La Télé des Inconnus

1990 · Series

V Series★ 10.0

V Series

2019 · Series

Undead Unluck★ 8.0

Undead Unluck

2023 · Series

Pulling Mountain and Rivers★ 8.5

Pulling Mountain and Rivers

2022 · Series

Gatapishi

Gatapishi

1990 · Series

Ангел или демон★ 6.0

Ангел или демон

2013 · Series

白夜玲珑

白夜玲珑

2018 · Series

The Running Heroes

The Running Heroes

2017 · Series

Shin-Men★ 7.0

Shin-Men

2010 · Series

Time Traveler's Disease

Time Traveler's Disease

2024 · Series

Little Miss★ 6.5

Little Miss

1983 · Series