Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
The Big Bang Theory poster
Series

The Big Bang Theory

“Smart is the new sexy.”

200722m / ep★ 7.9

Comedy

Physicists Leonard and Sheldon find their nerd-centric social circle with pals Howard and Raj expanding when aspiring actress Penny moves in next door.

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 17 epS2 · 23 epS3 · 23 epS4 · 24 epS5 · 24 epS6 · 24 epS7 · 24 epS8 · 24 epS9 · 24 epS10 · 24 epS11 · 24 epS12 · 24 ep

University physicists Leonard and Sheldon know whether to use an integral or a differential to solve the area under a curve. But they don't have a clue about girls. Or dating. Or clothes. Or parties. Or having fun. Or, basically, life. So when a pretty blonde named Penny moves in the apartment across the hall, the guys decide to get an education outside of the classroom. Boys, you have a lot to learn.

  1. 1Pilot24 Sept 2007 · 23m · ★ 7.5Brilliant physicist roommates Leonard and Sheldon meet their new neighbor Penny, who begins showing them that as much as they know about science, they know little about actual living.
  2. 2The Big Bran Hypothesis1 Oct 2007 · 21m · ★ 7.5Leonard volunteers to sign for a package in an attempt to make a good impression on Penny, but when he enlists Sheldon for help, his attempt at chivalry goes terribly awry.
  3. 3The Fuzzy Boots Corollary8 Oct 2007 · 22m · ★ 7.2Leonard asks a woman out after he finds out that Penny is seeing someone.
  4. 4The Luminous Fish Effect15 Oct 2007 · 21m · ★ 7.6Sheldon's getting fired forces him to explore what life has to offer outside physics, leaving Leonard to take drastic action to snap his friend out of his funk.
  5. 5The Hamburger Postulate22 Oct 2007 · 20m · ★ 7.6Fearing he's wasting his time on Penny, Leonard ends up making a connection with Leslie.
  6. 6The Middle-Earth Paradigm29 Oct 2007 · 21m · ★ 7.6Penny hosts a Halloween party, putting Leonard, Sheldon, Wolowitz, and Koothrappali through a new test of their social skills.
  7. 7The Dumpling Paradox5 Nov 2007 · 21m · ★ 7.8With Wolowitz AWOL with one of her friends, Penny's recruited to fill in for him on the guys' Halo team
  8. 8The Grasshopper Experiment12 Nov 2007 · 20m · ★ 7.5Raj's parents set him up on a blind date, but just when he discovers he can talk to her, she shows interest in Sheldon.
  9. 9The Cooper-Hofstadter Polarization17 Mar 2008 · 19m · ★ 7.7When they're invited to present at a physics conference, Sheldon's reluctance to share the credit leads to a tiff between him and Leonard, and Penny's intervention only exacerbates the situation.
  10. 10The Loobenfeld Decay24 Mar 2008 · 21m · ★ 7.5Leonard and Sheldon each lie to avoid seeing Penny's concert, but Sheldon's is a bit too complicated for his own good.
  11. 11The Pancake Batter Anomaly31 Mar 2008 · 22m · ★ 7.7With his friends knowing how sour he acts when sick—and avoiding him as a result—Sheldon is nursed by Penny, who hasn't a clue what she's in for.
  12. 12The Jerusalem Duality14 Apr 2008 · 20m · ★ 7.2With Sheldon rattled over meeting Dennis, a 15-year-old physicist who's smarter than he, Leonard helps him look for a way to debunk Dennis's research.
  13. 13The Bat Jar Conjecture21 Apr 2008 · 22m · ★ 7.7Sheldon finds himself booted from the gang's Physics Bowl team and replaced with Leslie, so he forms his own team, hoping to prove he's superior.
  14. 14The Nerdvana Annihilation28 Apr 2008 · 20m · ★ 7.5When delivery of another collectible leads to Penny's lashing out at Leonard, he decides it's time to give up his habit, much to his friends' protestation.
  15. 15The Pork Chop Indeterminacy5 May 2008 · 22m · ★ 7.5The rest of the gang fall for Sheldon's twin sister, and Leonard's plan to win her heart is derailed when Sheldon declares he'll be the one to decide who can date her.
  16. 16The Peanut Reaction12 May 2008 · 20m · ★ 7.7Penny wants to throw a surprise party for Leonard, but Sheldon's indulgence at an electronics store throws her off-track.
  17. 17The Tangerine Factor19 May 2008 · 20m · ★ 7.9Penny's break-up spurs Leonard to summon the courage to ask her out, and each goes to Sheldon for advice on their upcoming date.

Details

Created by
Chuck Lorre, Bill Prady
First aired
24 Sept 2007
Last aired
16 May 2019
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
CBS
Episodes
279
Votes
12,871 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

HBO Max Amazon ChannelYouTube TVTBSHBO Max

Cast

  • Johnny GaleckiLeonard Hofstadter
  • Jim ParsonsSheldon Cooper
  • Kaley CuocoPenny
  • Simon HelbergHoward Wolowitz
  • Kunal NayyarRajesh Koothrappali
  • Melissa RauchBernadette Rostenkowski
  • Mayim BialikAmy Farrah Fowler

More like this

Comedians Giving Lectures★ 7.0

Comedians Giving Lectures

2019 · Series

Duncanville★ 7.7

Duncanville

2020 · Series

One on One★ 7.9

One on One

2001 · Series

Mr. Belvedere★ 6.8

Mr. Belvedere

1985 · Series

Mister Ed★ 6.8

Mister Ed

1961 · Series

Sledge Hammer!★ 8.0

Sledge Hammer!

1986 · Series

Joanie Loves Chachi★ 5.1

Joanie Loves Chachi

1982 · Series

Saved by the Bell: The New Class★ 5.9

Saved by the Bell: The New Class

1993 · Series

Alice★ 7.0

Alice

1976 · Series

Family Ties★ 7.2

Family Ties

1982 · Series

Mad About You★ 6.8

Mad About You

1992 · Series

Family Affair★ 6.7

Family Affair

1966 · Series

Dad's Army★ 7.5

Dad's Army

1968 · Series

Best of Phua Chu Kang Pte Ltd★ 6.8

Best of Phua Chu Kang Pte Ltd

1997 · Series

Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps★ 6.8

Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps

2001 · Series

Veronica's Closet★ 5.4

Veronica's Closet

1997 · Series

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch★ 7.8

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch

1996 · Series

The Powerpuff Girls★ 7.5

The Powerpuff Girls

1998 · Series

Green Acres★ 7.2

Green Acres

1965 · Series