Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
All in the Family poster
Series

All in the Family

“Like the Good Book says, "Let him who is without sin... be the rollin' stone."”

197125m / ep★ 7.8

Comedy

Archie Bunker, a working class bigot, constantly squabbles with his family over the important issues of the day.

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 13 epS2 · 24 epS3 · 24 epS4 · 24 epS5 · 25 epS6 · 24 epS7 · 25 epS8 · 24 epS9 · 27 ep

  1. 1Meet the Bunkers12 Jan 1971 · 25m · ★ 6.4It's Edith and Archie Bunker's wedding anniversary. Edith manages to drag Archie to church. Daughter Gloria and her husband Mike try to whip up a party atmosphere for the parents.
  2. 2Writing the President19 Jan 1971 · 25m · ★ 7.8Mike writes a letter to President Nixon, protesting everything that's wrong with America, including the state of the environment and the nation's involvement in Vietnam. Archie finds out, and to refute his son-in-law's claims he decides he too will write a letter praising the nation's chief and attempting to explain the Meathead as an ignorant. While penning the letter, Archie pictures the family all standing behind him, dressed in his Sunday best, all supporting his positions.
  3. 3Oh, My Aching Back (aka Archie's Aching Back)26 Jan 1971 · 25m · ★ 8.3Archie is convinced he'll collect a large settlement from a petty traffic accident if a Jewish lawyer handles the case. The stylistic minimalism of the Bunkers' sparsely furnished set is on full display in this early episode. According to director John Rich, who grew up not far from Archie's neighbood, the Spartan look of the Bunkers' living room deco was achieved as a result of painstaking efforts. The director remembers personally supervising the cracking of windows and repainting of walls to give the place a run-down, lived-in look. "I told the set designers to take all the color out of it," remembers Rich. "Norman and I wanted to do the show in black and white, but CBS nearly went into a coma. So we decided to do the next best thing and shoot the entire show in muted sepia tones."
  4. 4Archie Gives Blood2 Feb 1971 · 25m · ★ 8.0Archie refuses to donate blood because he's afraid that his vital fluids might get mixed in with those of a different race.
  5. 5Judging Books by Covers9 Feb 1971 · 25m · ★ 5.0Archie scorns one of Mike's effeminate friends, unaware that one of his own beer-drinking buddies is a well-adjusted gay man.
  6. 6Gloria's Pregnancy (aka Gloria Has a Belly Full)16 Feb 1971 · 25m · ★ 8.0Archie's dream of becoming a grandfather is dashed when Gloria suffers a sudden miscarriage.
  7. 7Mike's Hippie Friends Come to Visit23 Feb 1971 · 25m · ★ 8.3Mike invites one of his hippie friends to spend the night in his living room, despite Archie's strenous ojections.
  8. 8Lionel Moves Into the Neighborhood2 Mar 1971 · 25m · ★ 7.8Louise Jefferson makes her first appearance, through husband George will remain an offscreen character for another two seasons. Their son, Lionel, had been a regular visitor to the Bunkers since the pilot episode, when the writers discovered how effective the street-smart black youth was at gently letting the air out of Archie's sails.
  9. 9Edith Has Jury Duty9 Mar 1971 · 25m · ★ 7.5Edith abandons the kitchen for the courtroom when she is chosen for jury duty, leaving Archie to fend for himself.
  10. 10Archie Is Worried About His Job16 Mar 1971 · 25m · ★ 7.8No one in the family gets any sleep when Archie spends the night worring that he might lose his job.
  11. 11Gloria Discovers Women's Lib23 Mar 1971 · 25m · ★ 7.7Gloria leaves the house in a rage after Mike refuses to recognize her as an equal partner in their marriage.
  12. 12Success Story30 Mar 1971 · 25m · ★ 7.5Archie reevaluates his definition of success after he meets an old army buddy who's become wealthy in the used-car trade.
  13. 13The First and Last Supper6 Apr 1971 · 25m · ★ 8.3The Jeffersons arrive for dinner at the Bunkers'--minus husband George, who refuses to socialize with his white neighbors.

Details

Created by
Johnny Speight, Norman Lear
First aired
12 Jan 1971
Last aired
8 Apr 1979
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
CBS
Episodes
210
Votes
187 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

Amazon Prime Video

Cast

  • Carroll O'ConnorArchie Bunker
  • Jean StapletonEdith Bunker
  • Danielle BriseboisStephanie Mills

More like this

The Flight Attendant★ 7.1

The Flight Attendant

2020 · Series

Duncanville★ 7.7

Duncanville

2020 · Series

Archibald's Next Big Thing★ 6.1

Archibald's Next Big Thing

2019 · Series

One on One★ 7.9

One on One

2001 · Series

Mr. Belvedere★ 6.8

Mr. Belvedere

1985 · Series

Mister Ed★ 6.8

Mister Ed

1961 · Series

Sledge Hammer!★ 8.0

Sledge Hammer!

1986 · Series

The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd★ 6.8

The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd

1987 · Series

Joanie Loves Chachi★ 5.1

Joanie Loves Chachi

1982 · Series

Saved by the Bell: The New Class★ 5.9

Saved by the Bell: The New Class

1993 · Series

Alice★ 7.0

Alice

1976 · Series

Family Ties★ 7.2

Family Ties

1982 · Series

The Osbournes★ 6.2

The Osbournes

2002 · Series

Mad About You★ 6.8

Mad About You

1992 · Series

Family Affair★ 6.7

Family Affair

1966 · Series

Dad's Army★ 7.5

Dad's Army

1968 · Series

Best of Phua Chu Kang Pte Ltd★ 6.8

Best of Phua Chu Kang Pte Ltd

1997 · Series

Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps★ 6.8

Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps

2001 · Series

Veronica's Closet★ 5.4

Veronica's Closet

1997 · Series