WaveShow
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Dexter: Original Sin poster
Series

Dexter: Original Sin

“They're catching killers. He's about to become one.”

20241 season★ 8.1

CrimeDramaMystery

In 1991 Miami, Dexter Morgan transitions from student to avenging serial killer. When his bloodthirsty urges can't be ignored any longer, Dexter must learn to channel his inner darkness. With the guidance of his father, Harry, he adopts a Code designed to help him find and kill people who deserve to be eliminated from society without getting on law enforcements' radar. This is a particular challenge for young Dexter as he begins a forensics internship at the Miami Metro Police Department.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 10 ep

  1. 1And in the beginning...15 Dec 2024 · 50m · ★ 7.9Young Dexter Morgan struggles to keep his urges in check while navigating life with his father, Harry, and sister, high-school senior Deb. After Harry has a health scare, Dexter realizes it may finally be time to fulfill his destiny.
  2. 2Kid in a Candy Store22 Dec 2024 · 47m · ★ 7.4Dexter adjusts to his new job as a forensics intern at Miami Metro, as Harry returns to work after his medical leave. Deb lashes out at her dad by engaging in petty criminal behavior.
  3. 3Miami Vice22 Dec 2024 · 59m · ★ 7.6Dexter goes after a loan shark with ties to Batista, as Harry is told to keep an eye on Maria Laguerta, Miami Metro's newest homicide detective. Deb throws a party to win the favor of her volleyball teammates.
  4. 4Fender Bender29 Dec 2024 · 50m · ★ 7.7Dexter targets a retired mob hitman (who may still be killing), as Harry works the gruesome murder case of a 10-year-old boy. Deb sneaks into a nightclub with Sofia and meets an exciting new friend.
  5. 5F Is for Fuck-Up5 Jan 2025 · 52m · ★ 7.7After a kill goes wrong, Dexter is grounded by Harry. Deb deepens her relationship with Gio, and bonds with her brother on the anniversary of their mother's death.
  6. 6The Joy of Killing12 Jan 2025 · 50m · ★ 7.6Miami Metro is shaken by a kidnapping that hits close to home, as Dexter sets his sights on a killer that slipped through the cracks of the justice system. But first, Dexter must survive a double date with Deb and her new boyfriend.
  7. 7The Big Bad Body Problem26 Jan 2025 · 49m · ★ 7.4Dexter needs to find a new hiding place after his most recent dumping ground is blown. Harry and LaGuerta pitch a controversial theory to Spencer, as the hunt for a missing child continues. Deb gets in trouble for an outburst in volleyball practice.
  8. 8Business and Pleasure2 Feb 2025 · 52m · ★ 8.0Deb sneaks away for a trip with her mysterious boyfriend. Dexter is tasked with finding her. Harry and LaGuerta travel to Tampa to look into a potential serial killer on the loose, while Miami Metro closes in on suspects in the child kidnapping.
  9. 9Blood Drive9 Feb 2025 · 51m · ★ 8.0In the fallout of a SWAT raid gone wrong, Dexter closes in on the child kidnapper. Meanwhile, Deb goes to work with her Dad... and sees Miami Metro in a new light. Harry digs deeper into the serial killer case but keeps his theory from LaGuerta.
  10. 10Code Blues16 Feb 2025 · 50m · ★ 8.4Dexter races to find the missing kidnapped child before it's too late. Deb visits her godfather in the hospital and rethinks her future. Harry comes face-to-face with a serial killer... leading to a shocking result.

Details

Created by
Clyde Phillips
First aired
15 Dec 2024
Last aired
16 Feb 2025
Status
Canceled
Language
English
Network
Paramount+ with Showtime
Episodes
10
Votes
522 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

fuboTVParamount Plus PremiumParamount Plus Apple TV channelParamount+ Amazon ChannelParamount+ Roku Premium ChannelSpectrum On DemandAmazon Prime VideoThe Roku Channel

Cast

  • Patrick GibsonDexter Morgan
  • Christian SlaterHarry Morgan
  • Molly BrownDebra Morgan
  • Christina MilianMaria LaGuerta
  • James MartinezAngel Batista
  • Alex ShimizuVince Masuka
  • Reno WilsonBobby Watt
  • Patrick DempseyAaron Spencer
  • Michael C. HallDexter's Inner Voice (voice)

More like this

Gap Dong★ 6.5

Gap Dong

2014 · Series

Third Shift Society

Third Shift Society

Series

A Very British Coup★ 7.9

A Very British Coup

1988 · Series

Kane & Abel★ 7.7

Kane & Abel

1985 · Series

Woodpecker Detective's Office★ 6.8

Woodpecker Detective's Office

2020 · Series

The Demon Master★ 3.0

The Demon Master

2018 · Series

Stock Price Crash★ 8.1

Stock Price Crash

2014 · Series

Reborn of The Rightful

Reborn of The Rightful

Series

The Walking Dead: World Beyond★ 7.3

The Walking Dead: World Beyond

2020 · Series

FBI: Most Wanted★ 7.6

FBI: Most Wanted

2020 · Series

The Case Files of Jeweler Richard★ 6.0

The Case Files of Jeweler Richard

2020 · Series

The Mess You Leave Behind★ 6.9

The Mess You Leave Behind

2020 · Series

The Rebel★ 8.4

The Rebel

2021 · Series

TRACE

TRACE

2021 · Series

Summer in Your Name

Summer in Your Name

Series

Touch Me Like You Lied

Touch Me Like You Lied

Series

The Promise of the Soul★ 7.3

The Promise of the Soul

2025 · Series

Kamen Rider Outsiders★ 7.7

Kamen Rider Outsiders

2023 · Series

Pride and Prejudice★ 8.2

Pride and Prejudice

1995 · Series

Murder Call★ 7.0

Murder Call

1997 · Series