Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
Makeine: Too Many Losing Heroines! poster
Series

Makeine: Too Many Losing Heroines!

“Shine even in defeat, girls!”

202424m / ep★ 8.1

AnimationComedyDrama

Meet the girls on the losing side of romance! First is Anna Yanami, the girl-next-door type who can’t say no to delicious food. Then there’s Lemon Yakishio, a beautiful and spirited athlete. Last but not least is Chika Komari, the cute yet shy heroine with gentle charm. Together, they navigate awkward setbacks hoping to finally find love!

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 12 epS2 · 0 ep

  1. 1Professional Childhood Friend Yanami Anna's Style of Losing14 Jul 2024 · 24m · ★ 7.6Nukumizu Kazuhiko, a loner with a love for light novels, accidentally sees popular Yanami Anna being rejected by her childhood friend. This leads to unexpected interactions with other seemingly defeated girls like Yakishio Lemon from the track team and Komari Chika from the literature club.
  2. 2The Promised Failure for You21 Jul 2024 · 24m · ★ 7.0Lemon goes to the gym storage room to talk to Nukumizu. They get locked in but are rescued just before they pass out from the heat. Lemon's crush Mitsuki shows up at the nurse's office with a get well gift. Later, the two visit the lit club together...
  3. 3Losing the Battle Before It Is Ever Fought28 Jul 2024 · 24m · ★ 7.0Lemon and Yanami join the literature club. Pressured by the student council to demonstrate their club activities, Tamaki and Koto decide that everyone should write and submit web novels. The members head to the beach together for a weekend training camp.
  4. 4When You Stare Into a Losing Heroine, the Losing Heroine Stares Back Into You4 Aug 2024 · 25m · ★ 7.4Komari confesses to Tamaki and then runs away. Tensions between Tamaki and Koto also flare up. Koto packs her things and leaves the campground.
  5. 5Asagumo Chihaya Is Led Astray11 Aug 2024 · 24m · ★ 6.9Nukumizu endures a chaotic few days of being constantly distracted by his sister Kaju and Yanami. One afternoon, Yanami invites Nukumizu to a café and the two spot Lemon and Ayano hanging out together.
  6. 6Let Any One of You Who Has Never Been Dumped Be the First to Throw a Stone at the Losing Heroine18 Aug 2024 · 24m · ★ 8.0Nukumizu gets grilled by Ayano after being caught together with Chihaya. Nukumizu clears things up, but then for whatever reason Nukumizu, Ayano, Chihaya, Lemon, and Yanami end up hanging out together.
  7. 7The Other Side of a Happy Ending25 Aug 2024 · 24m · ★ 7.5Lemon opens up to Nukumizu about her complex feelings for Ayano. She decides to clear things up with Ayano and Chihaya. She asks Nukumizu to escort her to her former elementary school at night to secretly meet Ayano and finally tell him the honest truth.
  8. 8If You Are in Trouble, Feel Free to Consult1 Sept 2024 · 24m · ★ 8.0Nukumizu, Yanami, and Komari go to town to research a theme for their Tsuwabuki Festival exhibit. They successfully find a new club advisor and preparations seem to be going smoothly...
  9. 9Consider Your Teacher a Stain on the Ceiling or Something, and Please Continue8 Sept 2024 · 24m · ★ 7.8Having settled on "Edible Readings" for the literature club exhibit, Nukumizu and Komari continue preparing for the Tsuwabuki Festival. When the two stop by the local library to return some reference books, they notice Tamaki and Koto on a date together.
  10. 10I Suppose It's a Bit Too Early for Goodbye15 Sept 2024 · 24m · ★ 8.2Nukumizu and friends manage to complete the literature club exhibit in time. Once the festival begins, the exhibit draws a constant stream of visitors. Yanami steps in to give Nukumizu and Komari a break to go explore the other events on campus together.
  11. 11Let's Have a Talk About Responsibility22 Sept 2024 · 24m · ★ 8.0Komari practices her presentation for the club presidents' meeting, but still has trouble talking due to her intense fear of public speaking. Nukumizu tries to throw her a lifeline, but it turns into an argument and she runs away from him in frustration.
  12. 12Am I Actually Just Some Unseasoned Rando Who Drops In for the Last Episode with the Losing Heroine?29 Sept 2024 · 24m · ★ 8.0Yanami asks Nukumizu to arrange an adult date. As Yanami's old friends are gradually realizing that she doesn't actually have a steady boyfriend, she wants to maintain her charade with a fake date.

Details

First aired
14 Jul 2024
Last aired
29 Sept 2024
Status
Returning Series
Language
Japanese
Network
Gunma TV, TOKYO MX
Episodes
12
Votes
75 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

CrunchyrollCrunchyroll Amazon Channel

Cast

  • Shuichiro UmedaKazuhiko Nukumizu (voice)
  • Hikaru TonoAnna Yanami (voice)
  • Shion WakayamaLemon Yakishio (voice)
  • Momoka TerasawaChika Komari (voice)

More like this

Ace of the Diamond★ 7.9

Ace of the Diamond

2013 · Series

Time of Shura: Age of Chaos★ 6.8

Time of Shura: Age of Chaos

2004 · Series

Selfie★ 6.4

Selfie

2014 · Series

Brynhildr in the Darkness★ 6.2

Brynhildr in the Darkness

2014 · Series

Captain Earth★ 6.5

Captain Earth

2014 · Series

M3: The Dark Metal★ 7.2

M3: The Dark Metal

2014 · Series

No Game No Life★ 8.0

No Game No Life

2014 · Series

Dragonar Academy★ 6.5

Dragonar Academy

2014 · Series

Ping Pong the Animation★ 8.2

Ping Pong the Animation

2014 · Series

The Kawai Complex Guide to Manors and Hostel Behavior★ 6.7

The Kawai Complex Guide to Manors and Hostel Behavior

2014 · Series

Blade and Soul★ 6.3

Blade and Soul

2014 · Series

Selector Infected WIXOSS★ 5.6

Selector Infected WIXOSS

2014 · Series

Daimidaler: Prince vs Penguin Empire★ 6.1

Daimidaler: Prince vs Penguin Empire

2014 · Series

The World is Still Beautiful★ 7.3

The World is Still Beautiful

2014 · Series

Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky★ 7.2

Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky

2014 · Series

RuriDragon

RuriDragon

Series

Woodpecker Detective's Office★ 6.8

Woodpecker Detective's Office

2020 · Series

Africa Salaryman★ 5.8

Africa Salaryman

2019 · Series

Futsal Boys!!!!!★ 7.0

Futsal Boys!!!!!

2022 · Series

Aikatsu on Parade!★ 7.5

Aikatsu on Parade!

2019 · Series