WaveShow
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
A Certain Magical Index poster
Series

A Certain Magical Index

200825m / ep★ 7.5

AnimationSci-Fi & FantasyComedyMystery

Touma Kamijou is a student living in Academy City, a highly advanced place in terms of technology. Despite being gauged as a level zero esper (no powers), he possesses on his right hand the Imagine Breaker, an ability that negates any power whatsoever. Touma finds a young girl named Index who is trying to run away from Necessarius, a powerful magic organization that she is member of. Blessed with the skill of memorizing any sort of information, she holds 103,000 forbidden magical books within her head. As science and magic cross paths, Touma must face several dangers amid espers and magicians who appear in the exciting scientific town.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 24 epS2 · 24 epS3 · 26 ep

Set in a city of scientifically advanced superhuman students, but in a world where magic is also real. Touma Kamijou’s right hand, the Imagine Breaker, will negate all magic, psychic, or divine powers, but not his own bad luck. One day he finds a young girl hanging on his balcony railing. She turns out to be a nun from the Church of England, and her mind has been implanted with the Index-Librorum-Prohibitorum - all the magical texts the Church has removed from circulation.

  1. 1Academy City5 Oct 2008 · 25m · ★ 7.4Kamijo meets Index, who is on the run from a magic society that wants the library of forbidden knowledge stored in her memory. Later, Kamijo is shocked to find Index at his house – bleeding and accompanied by a strange man.
  2. 2Innocentius (The Witch Hunter King)12 Oct 2008 · 25m · ★ 7.4Kamijo tangles with Stiyl, upset with the magician’s rough behavior toward Index. When quick thinking allows Kamijo and Index to escape, they head to the one person that might be able to help them.
  3. 3Necessarius (The Church of Necessary Evil)19 Oct 2008 · 25m · ★ 7.4While Komoe helps Index in healing her wounds using magic, Toma meets Stiyl's partner, Kaori Kanzaki and learns from her why they are hunting Index and the organization, Necessarius, The Church of Necessary Evil.
  4. 4Perfect Memory Ability26 Oct 2008 · 25m · ★ 7.2Touma learns the truth about Index's perfect memorization and her loss of memories.
  5. 5Limit (12 o'clock)2 Nov 2008 · 25m · ★ 7.4Touma tries desperately to save Index's memories before it is too late.
  6. 6Imagine Breaker9 Nov 2008 · 25m · ★ 7.4Following the events of last episode and the activation of Index's defense mechanism Touma struggles to hide his amnesia from Index.
  7. 7The Science Cult (Misawa Cram School)16 Nov 2008 · 25m · ★ 7.0Stiyl and Touma join forces to investigate the mysterious Misawa Cram School.
  8. 8Ars Magna (Golden Transmutation)23 Nov 2008 · 25m · ★ 7.2Touma encounters Ars Magna the leader of Misawa Cram School and a man with his own connection to Index.
  9. 9Deep Blood (Vampire Killer)30 Nov 2008 · 25m · ★ 7.5Touma confronts Ars Magna in a dangerous battle to rescue both Index and Deep Blood.
  10. 10Mikoto Misaka (Sissy)7 Dec 2008 · 25m · ★ 7.1Touma spends some time with Misaka Mikoto and makes a strange discovery.
  11. 11Sisters (Sisters)14 Dec 2008 · 25m · ★ 7.2Touma goes in search of Misaka to investigate the clone experiment.
  12. 12Level 6 (Absolute Ability)21 Dec 2008 · 25m · ★ 7.3Touma discovers the reason behind the experiment and appears to grow closer to Misaka.
  13. 13Accelerator (One Way)28 Dec 2008 · 25m · ★ 7.0Misaka and Touma hatch a plan to defeat Accelerator and end the experiment.
  14. 14Weakest vs. Strongest (Strongest vs. Weakest)8 Jan 2009 · 25m · ★ 5.8Touma faces off against Accelerator for the sake of Misaka and her 'sisters'.
  15. 15Angel Fall (Angel Fall)15 Jan 2009 · 25m · ★ 5.3Touma and Index head to the beach to avoid the fallout from Touma's fight with Accelerator. They also plan to meet Touma's Family but when they arrive they aren't quite what Touma was expecting.
  16. 16Toya Kamijo (Father)22 Jan 2009 · 25m · ★ 5.6The Angel Fall spell remains in effect with only Toma, Kanzaki, Misha and Tsuchimikado relatively unaffected. However, the person responsible for casting the spell remains a mystery. Misha quickly becomes the prime suspect after a strange conversation with Toma. But when Toma follows up on his hunch he discovers that the real culprit is not Misha but his own father. As such he hurries to reach his father before Misha and the other mages can confront him.
  17. 17The Power of God (Archangel)29 Jan 2009 · 25m · ★ 6.9After figuring out the truth of Misha’s real identity, Kanzaki sends Kamijo and Toya to destroy the ritual spot. When Tsuchimikado suggests that Toya must die for the spell to end, a violent – and seemingly fatal – encounter ensues.
  18. 18Replica (Impostor)5 Feb 2009 · 25m · ★ 7.1In order to shake off the unwanted attention she’s getting from Unabara, Misaka asks Kamijo to pretend to be her boyfriend. Things get complicated when the faux-couple discovers that Unabara is hiding a magical secret.
  19. 19Last Order (The End)12 Feb 2009 · 25m · ★ 5.6Accelerator meets the last of Misaka’s clones – Last Order – who explains the special role she played in the Sister experiment. Later, Accelerator learns what steps he’ll have to take to keep Last Order safe.
  20. 20Virus Code (Final Signal)19 Feb 2009 · 25m · ★ 7.0After Accelerator frees Last Order of the virus infecting her brain, he’s attacked by gun-wielding Amai. Just as all appears lost for Accelerator, Yoshikawa arrives to help – but Amai isn’t going down without a fight.
  21. 21Counter Stop (Identity Unknown)26 Feb 2009 · 25m · ★ 7.1School’s back in session and that means new transfer students – one of which is Index! In class, Komoe offers more insight into the realities of life as an esper – and a powerful new magical presence is detected in Academy City.
  22. 22Golem (Stone Figure)5 Mar 2009 · 25m · ★ 7.1Panic ensues in Academy City upon the arrival of the sorcerer Sherry Cromwell, who makes no secret of her plans to destroy Kazakiri! Kamijo steps up to ruin Sherry’s plot – but the situation is more complex than he knows.
  23. 23Friends (Hyoka Kazakiri)12 Mar 2009 · 25m · ★ 7.3Kamijo chases Sherry away only to discover the sorcerer now has designs on Index! Meanwhile, with her secret revealed, Kazakiri takes advantage of her new situation and sets out to fight Ellis.
  24. 24Imaginary Number School District - Five-Element Agency19 Mar 2009 · 25m · ★ 5.9Kamijo, Index and Kazakiri join forces to take on Ellis. When the battle ends, and with the support of Index, Kazakiri returns to the place of her origin. Later, Tsuchimikado ponders Aleister’s role in recent events.

Details

First aired
5 Oct 2008
Last aired
5 Apr 2019
Status
Ended
Language
Japanese
Network
MBS
Episodes
74
Votes
200 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

CrunchyrollCrunchyroll Amazon Channel

Cast

  • Atsushi AbeTouma Kamijou (voice)
  • Yuka IguchiIndex (voice)
  • Rina SatoMikoto Misaka (voice)
  • Nobuhiko OkamotoAccelerator (voice)
  • Satoshi HinoShiage Hamazura (voice)

More like this

Constantine★ 7.7

Constantine

2014 · Series

Ace of the Diamond★ 7.9

Ace of the Diamond

2013 · Series

Time of Shura: Age of Chaos★ 6.8

Time of Shura: Age of Chaos

2004 · Series

Third Shift Society

Third Shift Society

Series

Brynhildr in the Darkness★ 6.2

Brynhildr in the Darkness

2014 · Series

Captain Earth★ 6.5

Captain Earth

2014 · Series

M3: The Dark Metal★ 7.2

M3: The Dark Metal

2014 · Series

No Game No Life★ 8.0

No Game No Life

2014 · Series

Dragonar Academy★ 6.5

Dragonar Academy

2014 · Series

Ping Pong the Animation★ 8.2

Ping Pong the Animation

2014 · Series

The Kawai Complex Guide to Manors and Hostel Behavior★ 6.7

The Kawai Complex Guide to Manors and Hostel Behavior

2014 · Series

Blade and Soul★ 6.3

Blade and Soul

2014 · Series

Selector Infected WIXOSS★ 5.6

Selector Infected WIXOSS

2014 · Series

Daimidaler: Prince vs Penguin Empire★ 6.1

Daimidaler: Prince vs Penguin Empire

2014 · Series

The World is Still Beautiful★ 7.3

The World is Still Beautiful

2014 · Series

Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky★ 7.2

Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky

2014 · Series

RuriDragon

RuriDragon

Series

Woodpecker Detective's Office★ 6.8

Woodpecker Detective's Office

2020 · Series

Africa Salaryman★ 5.8

Africa Salaryman

2019 · Series

Futsal Boys!!!!!★ 7.0

Futsal Boys!!!!!

2022 · Series