Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
Absolutely Fabulous poster
Series

Absolutely Fabulous

“Darling!”

199230m / ep★ 7.6

Comedy

Set in the world of fashion and PR, immature fun-loving mother Edina Monsoon and her best friend Patsy drive Eddie's sensible daughter, Saffron, up the wall with their constant drug abuse and outrageous selfishness. Numerous in-jokes and heavy doses of cruel humour have made this series a cult hit in the UK and abroad.

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 6 epS2 · 6 epS3 · 6 epS4 · 6 epS5 · 7 epS6 · 3 ep

The first series of the British television sitcom Absolutely Fabulous premiered on BBC Two on 12 November 1992 and concluded on 17 December 1992, consisting of six episodes. The sitcom was created and written by Jennifer Saunders, who starred in the title role of Edina Monsoon, Edina is nicknamed 'Eddie' by her best friend, Patsy Stone, a magazine editor who constantly takes advantage of Edina by living the life of luxury in Edina's extravagant home. Edina is a twice-divorced mother of two. Her eldest child, a son, Serge, left home many years before in order to escape his mother's clutches. Her long-suffering daughter, Saffron 'Saffy', whom Edina is reliant upon, is a sixth form student and remains at home. The series also includes Edina's sweet-natured-but-slightly-batty mother, whom Edina sees as an interfering burden, and Edina's dim-witted assistant Bubble.

  1. 1Fashion12 Nov 1992 · 30m · ★ 7.6After awakening with a hangover, vain public relations agent Edina 'Eddie' Monsoon frantically prepares to launch a major fashion show. Meanwhile, her practical teenage daughter, Saffron—whom Edina had promised to quit drinking—constantly reprehends her mother's unhealthy habits. Edina's enabling best friend, Patricia 'Patsy' Stone, arrives to accompany her to work. At the office, Edina's hopelessly dimwitted personal assistant Bubble reports that one of the main models has dropped out.
  2. 2Fat19 Nov 1992 · 30m · ★ 7.5Unable to fit into the majority of her clothes, Edina becomes determined to lose weight. At the office, she is horrified upon learning of an upcoming visit by Penny Caspar-Morse, a thin model that used to torment Edina about her weight. Edina unsuccessfully attempts to exercise, and with Penny arriving earlier than expected, she accepts Patsy's suggestion to undergo a liposuction.
  3. 3France26 Nov 1992 · 30m · ★ 8.1Edina and Patsy holiday in France, where they find themselves staying in a rustic cottage, rather than the château they were expecting. There is no food or wine, and the duo are constantly disturbed by an old man whose French they cannot understand. They're later rescued by Saffy, who arrives with supplies, and Bubble, who tags along to deliver an urgent message concerning Edina's home decorating business, but she forgets about it.
  4. 4Iso Tank3 Dec 1992 · 30m · ★ 7.6Patsy helps Edina break in her new isolation tank upstairs, while Saffy works with classmates on a presentation for her sixth form college's open day. Edina, feeling useless after a newly dedicated and proficient Bubble hauls charge of the office, takes a sudden interest in her daughter's work and begs to be invited to the open day. Saffy vehemently refuses, so Edina spitefully threatens to adopt a Romanian orphan.
  5. 5Birthday10 Dec 1992 · 30m · ★ 7.3Edina is none too pleased about her fortieth birthday. As opposed to the glamourous, star-studded surprise party she had hoped for, Edina is disappointed to learn that Saffy has planned a quiet lunch with family and friends—including both of Edina's ex-husbands, Justin and Marshall, and their respective new lovers, Oliver and Bo, as well as Patsy and Mother.
  6. 6Magazine17 Dec 1992 · 30m · ★ 7.9Patsy, temporarily staying with the Monsoons, becomes jealous when Edina reconnects with an old boyfriend. During one of her infrequent appearances at work, Patsy is assigned to host a fashion makeover segment on a morning programme. After clashing with the models, Patsy persuades Saffy and Mother to appear in their place, telling a tale of her emotionally distant mother as psychological manipulation.

Details

Created by
Dawn French, Jennifer Saunders
First aired
12 Nov 1992
Last aired
23 Jul 2012
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
BBC One, BBC Two
Episodes
34
Votes
197 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

HuluPeacock PremiumBritbox Apple TV channelBritBoxBritBox Amazon ChannelOUTtv Apple TV channelPeacock Premium PlusHooplaPhilo

Cast

  • Jennifer SaundersEdina Monsoon
  • Joanna LumleyPatsy Stone
  • Julia SawalhaSaffron 'Saffy' Monsoon
  • June WhitfieldMother
  • Jane HorrocksBubble

More like this

All in Good Faith★ 2.3

All in Good Faith

1985 · Series

Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman★ 7.3

Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman

1976 · Series

The European Side★ 7.5

The European Side

2004 · Series

Brass Eye★ 7.7

Brass Eye

1997 · Series

The Job★ 6.8

The Job

2001 · Series

What's Happening Now!!★ 6.6

What's Happening Now!!

1985 · Series

What I Like About You★ 6.4

What I Like About You

2002 · Series

Keeping Up Appearances★ 7.7

Keeping Up Appearances

1990 · Series

El Chavo del Ocho★ 8.1

El Chavo del Ocho

1973 · Series

That '70s Show★ 7.9

That '70s Show

1998 · Series

Growing Pains★ 6.5

Growing Pains

1985 · Series

The Haunted Hathaways★ 7.2

The Haunted Hathaways

2013 · Series

Malcolm & Eddie★ 7.8

Malcolm & Eddie

1996 · Series

Only Fools and Horses★ 8.1

Only Fools and Horses

1981 · Series

Ever Decreasing Circles★ 7.5

Ever Decreasing Circles

1984 · Series

Two Guys and a Girl★ 7.2

Two Guys and a Girl

1998 · Series

As Time Goes By★ 7.6

As Time Goes By

1992 · Series

Titus★ 6.9

Titus

2000 · Series