WaveShowSearch
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Just Shoot Me! poster
Series

Just Shoot Me!

199722m / ep★ 6.6

Comedy

See the inner workings of a high-style magazine owned by Jack Gallo, who has hired his quick-tempered but talented daughter, Maya, to write for the publication. Challenging her at every turn is Nina, a vain and superficial former model. Then there's photographer Elliot, a man who is very popular with his portrait subjects as well as other women. completing the core staff is her father's assistant, Dennis, a glorified secretary who is generally disrespectful to one and all.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 6 epS2 · 25 epS3 · 25 epS4 · 24 epS5 · 22 epS6 · 22 epS7 · 24 ep

  1. 1Back Issues4 Mar 1997 · 23m · ★ 8.0Magazine owner Jack Gallo makes peace with his estranged daughter when she asks him for monetary help--and lands a job at the mag.
  2. 2The Devil and Maya Gallo5 Mar 1997 · 23m · ★ 7.3On her first day at work, Maya decides to do a hard-hitting story on child labor overseas, while Jack tries to distract her with a plush office.
  3. 3Secretary's Day12 Mar 1997 · 23m · ★ 7.0Dennis experiences an identity crisis on Secretary's Day, while Nina tries to lift her spirits.
  4. 4Nina's Birthday19 Mar 1997 · 23m · ★ 8.0Maya discovers that organizing a birthday party for Nina is no cause for celebration.
  5. 5In Your Dreams25 Mar 1997 · 23m · ★ 7.5Maya's life becomes a nightmare when her co-workers discover that she's had a sex dream involving Elliott.
  6. 6Lemon Wacky Hello26 Mar 1997 · 23m · ★ 7.5Jack returns from China with exotic and mysterious candy that has strange effects on the staff.

Details

Created by
Steven Levitan
First aired
4 Mar 1997
Last aired
26 Nov 2003
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
NBC
Episodes
148
Votes
184 on TMDB

Cast

  • Laura San GiacomoMaya Gallo
  • David SpadeDennis Finch
  • Wendie MalickNina Van Horn
  • George SegalJack Gallo
  • Enrico ColantoniElliot DiMauro

More like this

Sirens★ 6.7

Sirens

2014 · Series

Surviving Jack★ 7.4

Surviving Jack

2014 · Series

Bad Judge★ 6.3

Bad Judge

2014 · Series

Selfie★ 6.4

Selfie

2014 · Series

The Gertrude Berg Show★ 9.0

The Gertrude Berg Show

1961 · Series

Broad City★ 7.1

Broad City

2014 · Series

Reggie★ 7.0

Reggie

1983 · Series

¡Chócalas Compayito!★ 7.0

¡Chócalas Compayito!

2023 · Series

Here's Lucy★ 6.7

Here's Lucy

1968 · Series

Green Wing★ 8.0

Green Wing

2004 · Series

Andy Richter Controls the Universe★ 7.3

Andy Richter Controls the Universe

2002 · Series

Second Thoughts★ 6.7

Second Thoughts

1991 · Series

Let Them Eat Cake★ 7.7

Let Them Eat Cake

1999 · Series

Not Going Out★ 7.5

Not Going Out

2006 · Series

Seinfeld★ 8.3

Seinfeld

1989 · Series

Terry and June★ 6.5

Terry and June

1979 · Series

Joey★ 6.3

Joey

2004 · Series

Ideal★ 7.8

Ideal

2005 · Series

New Girl★ 7.4

New Girl

2011 · Series