WaveShowSearch
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Reign poster
Series

Reign

“Love is the most dangerous subject.”

201342m / ep★ 8.1

Drama

Mary, Queen of Scots, faces political and sexual intrigue in the treacherous world of the French court.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 22 epS2 · 22 epS3 · 18 epS4 · 16 ep

Hidden between the lines of the history books is the story of Mary Stuart, the young woman the world would come to know as Mary, Queen of Scots. The teenage Mary is already a headstrong monarch - beautiful, passionate and poised at the very beginning of her tumultuous rise to power. Arriving in France with four close friends as her ladies-in-waiting, Mary has been sent to secure Scotland's strategic alliance by formalizing her arranged engagement to the French king's dashing son, Prince Francis. But the match isn't signed and sealed, it depends more on politics, religion and secret agendas than affairs of the heart. Prince Francis is intrigued by the fiery Scot, but like most young men, he resists the idea of settling down into marriage, especially when he has a history with a lady of the court and his own point of view on the wisdom of an alliance with Scotland. Still, an attraction between Mary and Francis is ignited.

  1. 1Pilot17 Oct 2013 · 42m · ★ 6.4Mary arrives in France to formalize her arranged marriage to Prince Francis, but complications arise when she meets his attractive half brother and skeptical mother in the series premiere of this historical drama about young monarchs.
  2. 2Snakes in the Garden24 Oct 2013 · 42m · ★ 6.8Mary and Francis play up their romance after an English envoy expresses doubts about their union. Elsewhere, Catherine seeks to eliminate an individual who's aware of her scheme to destroy Mary.
  3. 3Kissed31 Oct 2013 · 42m · ★ 7.5A Portuguese prince offers much-needed aid to Scotland if Mary accepts his marriage proposal and break things off with Francis. Elsewhere, Francis' feelings for Mary lead him to put Bash in a risky situation.
  4. 4Hearts and Minds7 Nov 2013 · 42m · ★ 5.4Mary has a chance to get out of her engagement, but it requires lying and sentencing a man to death. Meanwhile, Francis and Bash suspect that Tomas may be disguising his real motives.
  5. 5A Chill in the Air14 Nov 2013 · 42m · ★ 4.6An ex-lover of Francis' arrives and brings danger with her, so an uneasy Mary turns to Bash for comfort. Meanwhile, Queen Catherine persuades Aylee to snoop on Mary; and Bash lands in hot water with heretics, who accuse him of disrupting a sacred ritual.
  6. 6Chosen21 Nov 2013 · 42m · ★ 5.1Francis observes the growing bond between Mary and Bash, so he turns to Olivia. Meanwhile, Catherine wants to ensure that whoever threatened Mary is captured; Bash seeks to repay his debt; and Kenna tells her friends about her affair with Henry.
  7. 7Left Behind5 Dec 2013 · 42m · ★ 6.2Mary and Francis are taken hostage when the castle falls under siege, and Catherine makes a shocking suggestion in an effort to save them. Meanwhile, Diane reveals to Bash that she's plotting to have him declared legitimate.
  8. 8Fated12 Dec 2013 · 42m · ★ 7.2Nostradamus shares with Mary his prophecy about a death, which leads Mary to make a big decision concerning Francis. Meanwhile, Clarissa gets brazen as she pursues her goals; and Kenna tells Catherine about Diane's intentions regarding Bash.
  9. 9For King and Country23 Jan 2014 · 42m · ★ 6.5Mary and Bash return to the castle, where Catherine remains resolved to keep Francis safe from Mary. Meanwhile, Francis learns of the dark prophecy, but it does not dissuade his desire to marry Mary.
  10. 10Sacrifice30 Jan 2014 · 42m · ★ 6.7An assassination attempt is made on Bash's life, and Catherine appears to be responsible for it. Meanwhile, Mary offers assistance to a jailed peasant who has a curious link to Bash; and Lola tries to stop Catherine from meddling with Bash and Mary.
  11. 11Inquisition6 Feb 2014 · 42m · ★ 6.5Henry claims Catherine has committed treason and adultery, so she attempts to save herself by shedding light on a dark part of Bash's past, and Bash and Mary then try to even the score. Meanwhile, Nostradamus discloses the truth about the castle's ghost.
  12. 12Royal Blood27 Feb 2014 · 42m · ★ 6.2Clarissa kidnaps Henry and Catherine's youngest sons, so Catherine turns to Mary and Bash for help. Elsewhere, Lola tries to assist her brother with a debt, but when she gets in over her head, Francis comes to her aid.
  13. 13The Consummation6 Mar 2014 · 42m · ★ 6.5Mary must decide whether to marry Bash or Francis, who returns accompanied by Lola. Meanwhile, Mary's mother visits and pushes her own agenda, and her mere presence in the castle troubles both Henry and Catherine.
  14. 14Dirty Laundry13 Mar 2014 · 42m · ★ 6.3Mary's honeymoon ends and she returns to the castle. Meanwhile, Lola displays some odd behavior, which leads to a secret being exposed; Bash finds a bewildered Olivia and asks Nostradamus to assist her; and Henry seeks help from Catherine.
  15. 15The Darkness20 Mar 2014 · 42m · ★ 6.0A matchmaking event is held for the women in the castle, but Lola doesn't want to take part in it. Meanwhile, Kenna grows frightened when Henry flies into another rage, so she turns to Catherine; and Bash learns firsthand about the horrors of the woods.
  16. 16Monsters27 Mar 2014 · 42m · ★ 6.0Bash saves Francis' life while they're in the woods exploring the latest ominous threat. Meanwhile, Henry becomes obsessed with a servant who won a contest; Greer is seen kissing a kitchen servant; and Henry forces a new couple into a union.
  17. 17Liege Lord10 Apr 2014 · 42m · ★ 7.5Mary uncovers her marriage contract's secret clause, which was added by Catherine and her mother, so she and Francis attempt to persuade the people of Scotland to renounce her mother.
  18. 18No Exit17 Apr 2014 · 42m · ★ 6.6Mary's brother visits and asks her to return to Scotland, but Francis is suspicious of his motives. Meanwhile, Penelope takes command as Henry's mental instability progresses; and Lola is skeptical about Julien's marriage proposal.
  19. 19Toy Soldiers24 Apr 2014 · 42m · ★ 6.7Mary's uncle arrives at the castle and brings dire news about her mother, forcing Mary and Francis to make a tough choice about priorities. Meanwhile, Henry devises a destructive plan; and Bash and Kenna grow closer as they strengthen their forced union.
  20. 20Higher Ground1 May 2014 · 42m · ★ 6.5Mary hires a mercenary to help her save Scotland. Meanwhile, Francis prepares France to wage war on England, and Leith becomes his ally in this endeavor; and Lola and Julien's bond deepens, but she fears he will betray her.
  21. 21Long Live the King8 May 2014 · 42m · ★ 6.5Mary teams up with Catherine to deal with Henry, whose deranged behavior puts Francis at risk. Elsewhere, Bash resolves to destroy the Darkness after meeting a boy who survived the horror; and a devoted Lola tries to protect Julien.
  22. 22Slaughter of Innocence15 May 2014 · 42m · ★ 6.3Mary and Francis take drastic action in response to Henry's madness. Meanwhile, a terror in the woods puts everyone in peril; and Mary makes a bold choice when she discovers Lola is in the midst of a life-threatening labor.

Details

Created by
Laurie McCarthy, Stephanie Sengupta
First aired
17 Oct 2013
Last aired
16 Jun 2017
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
The CW
Episodes
78
Votes
893 on TMDB

Cast

  • Adelaide KaneMary Stuart
  • Will KempHenry Stuart, Lord Darnley
  • Dan JeannotteJames Stuart
  • Megan FollowsCatherine de' Medici
  • Celina SindenGreer
  • Craig ParkerStéphane Narcisse
  • Jonathan GoadJohn Knox
  • Rachel SkarstenElizabeth I of England
  • Spencer MacPhersonCharles IX of France
  • Ben GeurensGideon Blackburn
  • Daniel MatmorOliver
  • Manolo CardonaPríncipe Thomás de Portugal

More like this

Heroic Legend of the Chin Dynasty★ 6.0

Heroic Legend of the Chin Dynasty

2006 · Series

White House Plumbers★ 6.2

White House Plumbers

2023 · Series

Bing Xin Ming Yue Su Qing Cheng

Bing Xin Ming Yue Su Qing Cheng

2024 · Series

True Love Moon★ 8.0

True Love Moon

2024 · Series

Princess's Venture

Princess's Venture

2025 · Series

Code of a Killer★ 7.2

Code of a Killer

2015 · Series

The Lizzie Borden Chronicles★ 6.5

The Lizzie Borden Chronicles

2015 · Series

Banished★ 7.2

Banished

2015 · Series

The Royals★ 7.3

The Royals

2015 · Series

El Cazador de la Bruja★ 6.0

El Cazador de la Bruja

2007 · Series

Song of Youth★ 7.1

Song of Youth

2021 · Series

Ryōmaden★ 9.1

Ryōmaden

2010 · Series

Yunchu's Vengeance

Yunchu's Vengeance

Series

公主无诏

公主无诏

2026 · Series

You Have My Heart★ 8.0

You Have My Heart

2026 · Series

Jiufeng's Lucky Prince

Jiufeng's Lucky Prince

2024 · Series

Tenko★ 8.3

Tenko

1981 · Series

How Dare You!?★ 8.4

How Dare You!?

2026 · Series

The Heaven Sword and Dragon Saber★ 8.3

The Heaven Sword and Dragon Saber

2001 · Series

The Tudors★ 7.8

The Tudors

2007 · Series