WaveShowSearch
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
The Smurfs poster
Series

The Smurfs

198111m / ep★ 7.0

AnimationFamilySci-Fi & FantasyKidsComedy

Classic Saturday-morning cartoon series featuring magical blue elf-like creatures called Smurfs. The Smurfs, named for their personalities, inhabit a village of mushroom houses in an enchanted forest. These loveable creatures are led by Papa Smurf and live carefree... except for one major threat to their existance: Gargamel, an evil but inept wizard who lives in a stone-built house in the forest; and his feline companion, the equally nasty Azrael.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 39 epS2 · 46 epS3 · 55 epS4 · 48 epS5 · 40 epS6 · 63 epS7 · 67 epS8 · 24 epS9 · 40 ep

  1. 1The Astrosmurf12 Sept 1981 · 23m · ★ 7.9The Smurfs help fulfill Dreamy's wish to travel to the stars by disguising themselves as Swoofs on another planet.
  2. 2Jokey's Medicine12 Sept 1981 · 13m · ★ 7.9The Smurfs end up trapped in Gargamel's lair when they decide to get even with Jokey.
  3. 3Vanity Fare12 Sept 1981 · 13m · ★ 8.5Gargamel hides in a magic mirror to catch some unsuspecting Smurfs.
  4. 4St. Smurf and the Dragon19 Sept 1981 · 23m · ★ 7.1A baby dragon has an insatiable appetite for the berries that Papa Smurf needs for his invisibility formula.
  5. 5The Magical Meanie19 Sept 1981 · 13m · ★ 7.4Brainy and Clumsy discover a badly behaving genie who's only nice when somebody says the magic words "pumpernickel pickle".
  6. 6Sorcerer Smurf19 Sept 1981 · 13m · ★ 8.5Gargamel disguises himself as a long-lost Sorcerer Smurf.
  7. 7Bewitched, Bothered, and Besmurfed26 Sept 1981 · 23m · ★ 6.2Hogatha's amulet causes some of Smurfette's wishes to come true when she wears it.
  8. 8King Smurf26 Sept 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.5Brainy becomes king of the village and starts a civil war when Papa Smurf's gone.
  9. 9The Smurfs and the Howlibird26 Sept 1981 · 23m · ★ 7.0The Smurfs are threatened by a howlibird and have to find a way to defeat it.
  10. 10Soup a la Smurf3 Oct 1981 · 23m · ★ 5.4Bigmouth's soup becomes unappetizing when Papa Smurf puts a formula in it that disfigures the hungry ogre.
  11. 11All That Glitters Isn't Smurf3 Oct 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.5Every Smurf mistakenly believes that Papa Smurf lost his magic touch.
  12. 12Dreamy's Nightmare3 Oct 1981 · 13m · ★ 7.0Dreamy's trip around the world is cut short when Gargamel captures him
  13. 13Romeo and Smurfette10 Oct 1981 · 23m · ★ 5.2Hefty and Handy, not to mention everyone else, compete for the amourous attention of Smurfette.
  14. 14The Magic Egg10 Oct 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.5A magic egg that grants every Smurf their fondest wishes creates chaos.
  15. 15Smurphony In 'C'10 Oct 1981 · 13m · ★ 7.0Harmony discovers a magical horn that puts its listeners into an eternal sleep.
  16. 16Sideshow Smurfs17 Oct 1981 · 22m · ★ 7.0The Smurfs enter a human village to rescue Smurfette and Clumsy from a mean showmaster.
  17. 17Supersmurf17 Oct 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.5Brainy tries using brute force instead of brains to retrieve his village's stolen food supply from Bigmouth.
  18. 18Paradise Smurfed17 Oct 1981 · 13m · ★ 7.0Lazy dreams of discovering a hidden paradise that hides a nightmare.
  19. 19Sir Hefty24 Oct 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.2Hefty becomes a knight to slay a dragon that's been setting fire to the village.
  20. 20The Baby Smurf24 Oct 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.2Gargamel transforms himself into an blue infant to destroy the village from within.
  21. 21The Fake Smurf24 Oct 1981 · 13m · ★ 7.0Hogatha's impersonation of a Smurf backfires when she loses her tail.
  22. 22Painter and Poet31 Oct 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.2Two creative Smurfs take their unappreciated talents with them when they flee to a deserted island.
  23. 23Haunted Smurf31 Oct 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.0Something is haunting a castle that the Smurfs discover when they leave the village in search for food.
  24. 24The Purple Smurfs31 Oct 1981 · 13m · ★ 7.0A purple fly bites Lazy, causing a tail-biting purple epidemic.
  25. 25The Fountain of Smurf7 Nov 1981 · 22m · ★ 6.2Papa Smurf becomes a Smurfling, and the Smurfs must find a way to restore him to normal with the help of Gargamel.
  26. 26The Magnifying Mixture7 Nov 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.2Brainy accidentally turns Hefty into a giant, who brings an even bigger problem into the village.
  27. 27Foul Weather Smurf7 Nov 1981 · 13m · ★ 7.0Handy's weather-controlling machine creates chaos in the climate.
  28. 28The Hundredth Smurf14 Nov 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.2Vanity's mirror reflection comes to life and does the opposite of what Vanity does.
  29. 29The Abominable Snowbeast14 Nov 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.5The Smurfs encounter a snow creature that turns out to be friendly with Smurfette.
  30. 30Gargamel the Generous14 Nov 1981 · 13m · ★ 7.0An accidental discovery of diamonds by Clumsy attracts Gargamel's attention.
  31. 31The Smurfette21 Nov 1981 · 23m · ★ 7.0Gargamel creates Smurfette as a pawn to destroy the Smurfs, and Papa Smurf changes her into a real Smurf to foil Gargamel's plan.
  32. 32Now You Smurf 'Em, Now You Don't21 Nov 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.5Underground trolls use a crystal ball that lets Smurfs see their fondest wishes in order to kidnap whoever touches it.
  33. 33Spelunking Smurfs21 Nov 1981 · 13m · ★ 7.0The Smurfs discover a cave with frozen food and a frozen ogre guarding it.
  34. 34The Smurfs' Apprentice28 Nov 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.8Clumsy turns himself into a dragon, and the Smurfs must help him return to normal.
  35. 35Smurf-Colored Glasses28 Nov 1981 · 13m · ★ 7.0Handy's magical glasses trick Smurfette into seeing Gargamel as handsome.
  36. 36The Clockwork Smurf28 Nov 1981 · 22m · ★ 7.0Handy's mechanical Smurf becomes a hero when he rescues Prince Gerard from his evil aunt.
  37. 37Fuzzle Trouble5 Dec 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.5A furry little creature becomes a multiplying menace.
  38. 38Smurfette's Dancing Shoes5 Dec 1981 · 23m · ★ 7.0The Smurfs split up to retrieve three treasures in order to rescue Smurfette from a forced marriage to a greedy troll.
  39. 39The Smurfs and the Money Tree5 Dec 1981 · 13m · ★ 6.0Gargamel's mother tests Greedy's avarice by planting a golden goodie tree outside his house.

Details

Created by
Peyo
First aired
12 Sept 1981
Last aired
2 Dec 1989
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
NBC
Episodes
422
Votes
598 on TMDB

Cast

  • Don MessickPapa Smurf (voice)
  • Lucille BlissSmurfette (voice)
  • Frank WelkerHefty Smurf (voice)
  • Michael BellHandy Smurf (voice)
  • June ForayJokey Smurf (voice)
  • Paul WinchellGargamel (voice)
  • Danny GoldmanBrainy Smurf (voice)
  • Hamilton CampGreedy Smurf (voice)
  • William CallawayClumsy Smurf (voice)

More like this

Constantine★ 7.7

Constantine

2014 · Series

Daimidaler: Prince vs Penguin Empire★ 6.1

Daimidaler: Prince vs Penguin Empire

2014 · Series

Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky★ 7.2

Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky

2014 · Series

Broad City★ 7.1

Broad City

2014 · Series

The Urbans★ 8.0

The Urbans

2019 · Series

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.★ 7.5

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

2013 · Series

Mamekichi Mameko – The Daily Life of a NEET

Mamekichi Mameko – The Daily Life of a NEET

2022 · Series

A Daughter Just Like You★ 5.0

A Daughter Just Like You

2015 · Series

Birds of Prey★ 6.2

Birds of Prey

2002 · Series

Spider-Man★ 7.9

Spider-Man

1967 · Series

My Three Sons★ 6.6

My Three Sons

1960 · Series

iZombie★ 7.8

iZombie

2015 · Series

Gidget★ 6.8

Gidget

1965 · Series

Cat Squadron Vitatama

Cat Squadron Vitatama

2019 · Series

Early Edition★ 7.4

Early Edition

1996 · Series

Defenders of the Earth★ 7.7

Defenders of the Earth

1986 · Series

Complete Savages★ 6.2

Complete Savages

2004 · Series

Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide★ 8.5

Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide

2004 · Series

Justice League★ 8.2

Justice League

2001 · Series

The Fantastic Four★ 7.2

The Fantastic Four

1967 · Series