Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
Togetherness poster
Series

Togetherness

201530m / ep★ 6.8

ComedyDrama

Four adults nearing 40, living under the same roof, struggle to keep their relationships and their individual dreams alive.

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 8 epS2 · 8 ep

  1. 1Family Day11 Jan 2015 · 28m · ★ 7.8After Alex, a struggling actor, is evicted from his apartment, his best friend, Brett, a sound designer who’s married and has two young kids, tries to convince him to stay in LA. Meanwhile, Brett’s wife, Michelle, deals with her directionless big sister, Tina, who’s visiting from Houston. Following a group outing at the beach, Michelle and Brett clash while Tina confronts an ex, with Alex’s help.
  2. 2Handcuffs18 Jan 2015 · 25m · ★ 6.8Tina tries to shake Alex out of his funk by enlisting him to help with her business and vowing to help him get the career of his dreams. Brett gets in trouble at work when his creative instincts rub co-workers the wrong way. Tina convinces Michelle to spice things up in the bedroom.
  3. 3Insanity25 Jan 2015 · 28m · ★ 7.7Brett’s invite to a movie premiere leads to an impromptu night on the town for everyone. Tina and Alex engage in a personal “mission,” Brett looks to mend a work relationship, and Michelle meets David, a divorced dad who wants to start a new charter school. Brett finds a way to cheer up Alex.
  4. 4Houston, We Have a Problem8 Feb 2015 · 27m · ★ 7.8Alex and Tina fly back to Houston to pack up her things. During a night of drinks and dancing, Tina finds herself unexpectedly jealous of Alex. Back in LA, Brett whisks Michelle away for some much-needed intimacy.
  5. 5Kick the Can15 Feb 2015 · 27m · ★ 7.4After an intense therapy session, Michelle organizes a day of fun with old friends, despite Brett’s lack of enthusiasm. When a group of hipsters looks to sour their plans, Michelle challenges them to a brutal game of “kick the can.”
  6. 6Ghost in Chains22 Feb 2015 · 25m · ★ 7.1During a morning hike, Brett meets Linda, a new-age believer who encourages him to get in touch with himself. Tina tries to make up with Alex by getting him an audition, Michelle helps David with the charter school and Brett takes a stand at work and opens up about his feelings.
  7. 7Party Time1 Mar 2015 · 27m · ★ 7.2Michelle throws a fundraising party for the charter school while Brett enters a new state of mind at Linda’s house. Still at odds with Alex, Tina struggles with her bouncy-castle business; later, a conversation with Larry makes her rethink the future. Brett has a chat with David and an honest conversation with Michelle.
  8. 8Not So Together8 Mar 2015 · 29m · ★ 7.4When Alex gets big career news, he seeks out Tina, who is busy planning her future with Larry. On a trip to Sacramento, Michelle steps up to the plate in a big way. After a day at the beach with the kids, Brett decides to share his feelings with Michelle.

Details

Created by
Jay Duplass, Mark Duplass
First aired
11 Jan 2015
Last aired
10 Apr 2016
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
HBO
Episodes
16
Votes
111 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

HBO Max Amazon ChannelHBO Max

Cast

  • Mark DuplassBrett Pierson
  • Melanie LynskeyMichelle Pierson
  • Steve ZissisAlex Pappas
  • Amanda PeetTina Morris

More like this

Satisfaction★ 5.6

Satisfaction

2014 · Series

Really★ 3.7

Really

2014 · Series

You're the Worst★ 7.4

You're the Worst

2014 · Series

The Affair★ 6.7

The Affair

2014 · Series

Fresh Off the Boat★ 7.2

Fresh Off the Boat

2015 · Series

Cold Feet★ 7.8

Cold Feet

1998 · Series

Love Bites★ 6.3

Love Bites

2011 · Series

Swingtown★ 5.5

Swingtown

2008 · Series

Dive into You★ 8.0

Dive into You

2026 · Series

Fucking Amanda. You Ruined My Life★ 7.5

Fucking Amanda. You Ruined My Life

2017 · Series

Bliss★ 5.3

Bliss

2002 · Series

My Best Pals★ 5.0

My Best Pals

2007 · Series

Cold Feet★ 6.0

Cold Feet

1999 · Series

Out of Order★ 5.3

Out of Order

2003 · Series

Almost Grown★ 7.5

Almost Grown

1988 · Series

Goodbye, My Love★ 9.0

Goodbye, My Love

2020 · Series

Tell Me You Love Me★ 6.5

Tell Me You Love Me

2007 · Series

Mrs. Fazilet and Her Daughters★ 8.0

Mrs. Fazilet and Her Daughters

2017 · Series

Karelasyon★ 8.7

Karelasyon

2015 · Series