WaveShowSearch
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Big Little Lies poster
Series

Big Little Lies

“A perfect life is a perfect lie.”

20172 seasons★ 7.9

Drama

The tale of three mothers of first graders whose apparently perfect lives unravel to the point of murder.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 7 epS2 · 7 ep

Based on Liane Moriarty's bestseller, this subversive, darkly comedic drama series tells the tale of three mothers of first-graders whose seemingly perfect lives unravel to the point of murder. Reese Witherspoon, Nicole Kidman and Shailene Woodley star.

  1. 1Somebody's Dead19 Feb 2017 · 51m · ★ 7.6A suspicious death at an elementary school fund-raiser exposes rivalries simmering beneath the superficial comity among some of the parents.
  2. 2Serious Mothering26 Feb 2017 · 54m · ★ 7.2Madeline feels slighted by Renata and gets bad news about her community-theater production. Ziggy asks Jane why they moved to Monterey. Celeste tells Perry they should seek counseling. Nathan and Ed have a tense meeting about their wives.
  3. 3Living the Dream5 Mar 2017 · 52m · ★ 7.4Hoping to get under Renata's skin, Madeline organizes a trip to compete with Amabella's birthday party. After another argument, Celeste succumbs to Perry's charms before their first session with a therapist, Dr. Amanda Reisman. Madeline gets called for a meeting with Abigail's guidance counselor. Principal Nippal announces the theme for the Fall Gala Fundraiser; later, Jane seeks Madeline's help with Ziggy's family tree project, and opens up about her past.
  4. 4Push Comes to Shove12 Mar 2017 · 52m · ★ 7.7Nathan invites Madeline and Ed to a couples' dinner to discuss a "parenting paradigm" for Abigail. Celeste prepares for a city-council meeting about Madeline's play, and bristles at Perry's concerns about her returning to work. Jane meets with Ziggy's teacher, Ms. Barnes, who suggests Ziggy be medically evaluated in light of further evidence of classroom bullying. While Madeline is confronted by a skeleton from her past, her internet sleuthing reveals a key player from Jane's past instead.
  5. 5Once Bitten19 Mar 2017 · 51m · ★ 7.7Madeline receives encouraging news about the play from her director, Joseph Bachman, but is left concerned by his newly icy demeanor. Principal Nippal and Ms. Barnes share their conclusions about Ziggy and Amabella with Jane. Celeste has a solo session with Dr. Reisman, who tries to get to the bottom of her relationship with Perry.
  6. 6Burning Love26 Mar 2017 · 52m · ★ 7.9Madeline worries about the can of worms she’s opened for Jane. Jane confronts Renata. Bonnie tells Nathan about a secret project Abigail has been working on. Meanwhile, Ed and Madeline have a frank conversation about the lack of passion in their marriage.
  7. 7You Get What You Need2 Apr 2017 · 59m · ★ 8.2Celeste takes steps towards independence; Madeline deals with fallout from her past.

Details

Created by
David E. Kelley
First aired
19 Feb 2017
Last aired
21 Jul 2019
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
HBO
Episodes
14
Votes
1,757 on TMDB

Cast

  • Nicole KidmanCeleste Wright
  • Reese WitherspoonMadeline Mackenzie
  • Shailene WoodleyJane Chapman
  • Laura DernRenata Klein
  • Alexander SkarsgårdPerry Wright
  • Adam ScottEd Mackenzie
  • James TupperNathan Carlson
  • Zoë KravitzBonnie Carlson
  • Meryl StreepMary Louise Wright
  • Iain ArmitageZiggy Chapman
  • Jeffrey NordlingGordon Klein
  • Kathryn NewtonAbigail Carlson
  • Chloe ColemanSkye Carlson
  • Douglas SmithCorey Brockfield

More like this

A Very British Coup★ 7.9

A Very British Coup

1988 · Series

Kane & Abel★ 7.7

Kane & Abel

1985 · Series

Woodpecker Detective's Office★ 6.8

Woodpecker Detective's Office

2020 · Series

The Demon Master★ 3.0

The Demon Master

2018 · Series

Stock Price Crash★ 8.1

Stock Price Crash

2014 · Series

Reborn of The Rightful

Reborn of The Rightful

Series

Demon Spirit Seed Manual★ 5.0

Demon Spirit Seed Manual

2020 · Series

The Case Files of Jeweler Richard★ 6.0

The Case Files of Jeweler Richard

2020 · Series

The Mess You Leave Behind★ 6.9

The Mess You Leave Behind

2020 · Series

Star April

Star April

2017 · Series

The Rebel★ 8.4

The Rebel

2021 · Series

Summer in Your Name

Summer in Your Name

Series

Touch Me Like You Lied

Touch Me Like You Lied

Series

The Promise of the Soul★ 7.3

The Promise of the Soul

2025 · Series

thirtysomething★ 6.3

thirtysomething

1987 · Series

Pride and Prejudice★ 8.2

Pride and Prejudice

1995 · Series

Murder Call★ 7.0

Murder Call

1997 · Series

Gossip Girl★ 8.1

Gossip Girl

2007 · Series

Game of Thrones★ 8.5

Game of Thrones

2011 · Series

Kübra★ 6.9

Kübra

2024 · Series