WaveShowSearch
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
The White Princess poster
Series

The White Princess

“Love to the death.”

201760m / ep★ 7.7

DramaWar & Politics

The story of Elizabeth of York, the White Queen's daughter, and her marriage to the Lancaster victor, Henry VII. Based on the Philippa Gregory book of the same name.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 8 ep

To bring peace to 15th century England, the new Tudor king marries Elizabeth of York. But unfortunately for the couple, the union is far from perfect.

  1. 1In Bed with the Enemy16 Apr 2017 · 58m · ★ 7.5England is in a fractious state as Henry Tudor is set to ascend the throne. Lizzie must fulfill her promise to marry King Henry VII in order to bring peace to the warring nation.
  2. 2Hearts and Minds23 Apr 2017 · 54m · ★ 7.3King Henry VII sets out on Royal Progress, in an attempt to establish himself as the new sovereign, but finds a dangerous, deeply divided kingdom. Lizzie's loyalties are further complicated by the child she is expecting.
  3. 3Burgundy30 Apr 2017 · 58m · ★ 6.9Lizzie struggles through her labor while King Henry's envoys embark on a diplomatic mission to Burgundy, a York stronghold abroad. Lizzie learns she has more in common with her husband than she first imagined.
  4. 4The Pretender7 May 2017 · 56m · ★ 6.8The York princesses are strategically married off to strengthen the Tudor cause. When King Henry finds himself back on the battlefield to protect his reign, Lizzie learns that the threats they face may be closer to home.
  5. 5Traitors14 May 2017 · 55m · ★ 7.0Lizzie must deal with her mother's defiant defense of the York cause, while the appearance of a boy in Burgundy claiming to be a young prince threatens to further destabilize King Henry's rule.
  6. 6English Blood on English Soil21 May 2017 · 55m · ★ 6.5King Henry VII and Lizzie travel to Spain in an attempt to secure their son's betrothal. Meanwhile, unrest has been growing in Burgundy and spills over into an English battle.
  7. 7Two Kings28 May 2017 · 56m · ★ 6.5A pretender to the throne is held captive at court, confounding the Tudors, and creating a new rift in Lizzie and King Henry's marriage. Lizzie faces an impossible choice, and makes a risky move to try to eliminate the threat to her family.
  8. 8Old Curses4 Jun 2017 · 59m · ★ 6.4A final confrontation with the pretender exposes King Henry's weaknesses, while Lizzie confronts new demons and old curses.

Details

First aired
16 Apr 2017
Last aired
4 Jun 2017
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
STARZ
Episodes
8
Votes
306 on TMDB

Cast

  • Jodie ComerElizabeth of York
  • Rebecca BensonMargaret Pole
  • Jacob Collins-LevyHenry VII of England
  • Kenneth CranhamJohn Morton
  • Essie DavisElizabeth Woodville
  • Richard DillaneThomas Stanley
  • Patrick GibsonRichard of Shrewsbury
  • Caroline GoodallCecily Neville
  • Amy MansonCatherine Gordon
  • Adrian RawlinsJohn de la Pole
  • Vincent ReganJasper Tudor
  • Suki WaterhouseCecily of York
  • Joanne WhalleyMargaret of York
  • Andrew WhippRichard Pole

More like this

Revelation: The End of Days★ 4.5

Revelation: The End of Days

2014 · Series

Babylon★ 6.6

Babylon

2014 · Series

The Slap★ 5.9

The Slap

2015 · Series

Wolf Hall★ 7.5

Wolf Hall

2015 · Series

Stand By Me★ 8.2

Stand By Me

2021 · Series

Out of Breath★ 7.9

Out of Breath

2019 · Series

I Have Three Boyfriends★ 8.2

I Have Three Boyfriends

2019 · Series

Remember Me★ 6.9

Remember Me

2014 · Series

Valemont★ 4.5

Valemont

2009 · Series

Ever After High★ 7.7

Ever After High

2013 · Series

Dead Head★ 5.8

Dead Head

1986 · Series

Mary & George★ 7.1

Mary & George

2024 · Series

The House Across the Street★ 5.0

The House Across the Street

2022 · Series

Romance of the Three Kingdoms★ 5.0

Romance of the Three Kingdoms

2017 · Series

The Game★ 7.3

The Game

2014 · Series

The Sympathizer★ 6.9

The Sympathizer

2024 · Series

Anne of Green Gables

Anne of Green Gables

1972 · Series

Sons of Liberty★ 6.8

Sons of Liberty

2015 · Series

A Married Man★ 5.0

A Married Man

1983 · Series