WaveShowSearch
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Kings poster
Series

Kings

200960m / ep★ 7.6

Drama

A riveting drama about a modern day monarchy, a contemporary re-telling of the timeless tale of David and Goliath. This series is an epic story of greed and power, war and romance, forbidden loves and secret alliances -- and a young hero who rises to power in a modern-day kingdom.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 13 ep

  1. 1Goliath (1)15 Mar 2009 · 44m · ★ 5.7Parts 1 and 2 of the special two hour premiere episode, in which battles between the neighboring nations of Gilboa and Gath rage. One soldier named David Shepherd, takes action when he sees prisoners of war taken. After crossing enemy lines to rescue them, he is told he just saved the king of Gilboa's son. His life forever changes in that moment.
  2. 2Goliath (2)15 Mar 2009 · 43m · ★ 8.0Parts 1 and 2 of the special two hour premiere episode, in which battles between the neighboring nations of Gilboa and Gath rage. One soldier named David Shepherd, takes action when he sees prisoners of war taken. After crossing enemy lines to rescue them, he is told he just saved the king of Gilboa's son. His life forever changes in that moment.
  3. 3Prosperity22 Mar 2009 · 44m · ★ 7.0As Queen Rose gets the mansion ready for the Gath military, King Silas and General Abner begin to plot against David Shepherd. However, when David is not at the peace treaty signing, the Gath leaders begin to question the ceremony. Meanwhile, William works to weaken the King's power; and Jack, angry about his parents' treatment, goes on a shopping spree.
  4. 4First Night29 Mar 2009 · 43m · ★ 4.3Queen Rose prepares for First Night. She expects Silas to be here for the entire event but Seth, his illegitimate son, has become very ill. Helen begs him to come to his side. Jack invites David to a night on the town with his friends from the army. Michelle on learning that David followed Jack instead of being at the Ballet decides to chat up with a very old friend, Paul Ash.
  5. 5Insurrection5 Apr 2009 · 42m · ★ 7.5Silas leverages Port Prosperity during negotiations with Gath, testing David's loyalties. Elsewhere, Gilboa's citizens rebel against Silas' decision, causing Michelle to take action, and William tries to convince Jack to disobey his father.
  6. 6Judgment Day18 Apr 2009 · 43m · ★ 4.4Today is Judgment Day, an annual tradition in which Silas will preside over 10 cases by it's end. David and Michelle are divided when both want the 10th case spot. Elsewhere, the king's nephew is released from exile, and Jack and Katrina find themselves growing closer during their quest for power.
  7. 7Brotherhood13 Jun 2009 · 43m · ★ 7.5When Gath's dangerous request threatens the peace treaty, Jack and David head to Gath to shore it up. Elsewhere, Michelle's health-care bill has caused her problems, and Silas takes steps to keep the city from being ravaged by a plague.
  8. 8The Sabbath Queen20 Jun 2009 · 43m · ★ 4.6A blackout interrupts the birthday celebration being held for King Silas, and may put the whole royal family in danger. Michelle and David get a chance to be alone due to this blackout, and gives Jack an opportunity to engage in his secret double life without being noticed. Meanwhile, Silas' future may be threatened by a decision from past.
  9. 9Pilgrimage27 Jun 2009 · 43m · ★ 4.3Silas reveals part of his life outside of the palace, after he and David go to the country. Meanwhile, Rose tries to keep Michelle and Jack's secrets under wraps.
  10. 10Chapter One4 Jul 2009 · 43m · ★ 7.0David is sent to recover the Charter of Gilboa, and learns some news of his father's death. Jack and Katrina announce their engagement, causing issues within the royal family.
  11. 11Javelin11 Jul 2009 · 43m · ★ 8.0When David is arrested for treason, Silas hands the trial to Jack to deal with.
  12. 12The New King: Part 118 Jul 2009 · 43m · ★ 4.5After imprisoning Jack and David for treason, Silas continues with his plan to hand over Port Prosperity to long-time enemy Gath. Meanwhile, Michelle seeks a way to keep David alive.
  13. 13The New King: Part 225 Jul 2009 · 43m · ★ 7.0Jack and William make plans for Jack to take his father's place as King of Gilboa. To everyone's surprise, Silas is alive and David escapes Shiloh to warn Silas about the chaos to come.

Details

Created by
Michael Green
First aired
15 Mar 2009
Last aired
25 Jul 2009
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
NBC
Episodes
13
Votes
76 on TMDB

Cast

  • Ian McShaneKing Silas Benjamin
  • Christopher EganDavid Shepherd
  • Susanna ThompsonQueen Rose Benjamin
  • Allison MillerMichelle Benjamin
  • Eamonn WalkerReverend Ephram Samuels
  • Sebastian StanJack Benjamin
  • Dylan BakerWilliam Cross

More like this

Vagabond★ 8.3

Vagabond

2019 · Series

Secret Boutique★ 7.5

Secret Boutique

2019 · Series

Anne Boleyn★ 2.2

Anne Boleyn

2021 · Series

Beauties at the Crossfire

Beauties at the Crossfire

2013 · Series

Perfect Crown★ 9.0

Perfect Crown

2026 · Series

Private Banker★ 6.7

Private Banker

2025 · Series

Climax★ 6.8

Climax

2026 · Series

Singing All Along★ 7.0

Singing All Along

2016 · Series

Stock Price Crash★ 8.1

Stock Price Crash

2014 · Series

Magnificent Century: Kösem★ 7.7

Magnificent Century: Kösem

2015 · Series

Utenai Keikan★ 7.0

Utenai Keikan

2016 · Series

Inspiring Generation★ 4.3

Inspiring Generation

2014 · Series

Empress Ki★ 7.3

Empress Ki

2013 · Series

House of the Dragon★ 8.4

House of the Dragon

2022 · Series

De Troon★ 3.0

De Troon

2010 · Series

The Red Tent★ 6.8

The Red Tent

2014 · Series

Royal Nirvana★ 8.4

Royal Nirvana

2019 · Series

Revelation: The End of Days★ 4.5

Revelation: The End of Days

2014 · Series

The Royals★ 7.3

The Royals

2015 · Series

The Man in the High Castle★ 7.5

The Man in the High Castle

2015 · Series