WaveShowSearch
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Legend of the Seeker poster
Series

Legend of the Seeker

200842m / ep★ 7.4

Sci-Fi & FantasyAction & AdventureDrama

The adventures of woodsman Richard Cypher, who discovers that he was born to fulfill a prophecy of becoming a guardian hero to oppressed people. With the help of a mysterious woman named Kahlan and a wise old wizard named Zedd, he must stop a ruthless and bloodthirsty tyrant from unleashing an ancient evil and enslaving the world.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 22 epS2 · 22 ep

  1. 1Prophecy1 Nov 2008 · 42m · ★ 7.4After the murder of his father, and a chance encounter with a mysterious Confessor named Kahlan, Richard Cypher learns of an ancient prophecy that has named him the first true Seeker in over a millennium. Along with an old wizard named Zedd, Richard and Kahlan must stop the ruthless tyrant Darken Rahl from unleashing an ancient evil.
  2. 2Destiny1 Nov 2008 · 42m · ★ 8.6Aided by the wisdom of wizards, Richard pursues Fane in the hope of recovering the Book of Counted Shadows.
  3. 3Bounty8 Nov 2008 · 42m · ★ 8.5Bounty hunters all over the lands are trying to capture Richard. While Zedd seeks to find out how they're tracking him, Richard and Kahlan attempt to help a girl whose brother has been captured by a fabled monster.
  4. 4Brennidon15 Nov 2008 · 42m · ★ 8.3Richard visits his birthville Brennidon, which causes the D'Harans to return to the village looking for him.
  5. 5Listener22 Nov 2008 · 42m · ★ 8.3Richard and Kahlan rescue a young child who can read a person's mind by looking into their eyes.
  6. 6Elixir29 Nov 2008 · 42m · ★ 8.3Richard and Kahlan save the village of Drendril from illicit magic use as Zedd falls into the hands of a corrupt wizard.
  7. 7Identity6 Dec 2008 · 42m · ★ 9.0Visions of the Seeker's death prompt a sorceress named Shota to temporarily exchange Richard's identity with that of a merchant's son.
  8. 8Denna10 Jan 2009 · 42m · ★ 9.3Richard is captured by a Mord'Sith named Denna, who can manipulate any form of magic directed at her.
  9. 9Puppeteer17 Jan 2009 · 42m · ★ 9.0Zedd uses magic to outsmart Darken Rahl and steal the third and final Box of Orden
  10. 10Sacrifice24 Jan 2009 · 42m · ★ 9.5Richard and Kahlan rescue pregnant Dennee (Kahlan's sister) from the D'Haran prison
  11. 11Confession31 Jan 2009 · 42m · ★ 8.0Kahlan and Richard respond to a letter from the leader of the resistance asking for help, members of the resistance have been dying by "accident" around him. Meanwhile Zedd goes to visit his family to pick up an object he needs.
  12. 12Home21 Feb 2009 · 42m · ★ 7.0Using a rare astronomical alignment, Darken Rahl has his wizard, Giller, cast the Spell of the Lying Moon, placing Richard under a dreamlike trance, in an attempt to reveal the hidden location of the third Box of Orden.
  13. 13Revenant28 Feb 2009 · 42m · ★ 8.5The truth behind the thousand year old legend of the Seeker Kieran is uncovered.
  14. 14Hartland7 Mar 2009 · 42m · ★ 8.0When Chase escapes a D'Harens labor camp, he finds Richard and Kahlan and tells them about the Gar invasion problems with the boundary open. The three return to Hartland but find that it is no longer the same place that Richard grew up in.
  15. 15Conversion14 Mar 2009 · 42m · ★ 8.5Richard, Kahlan and Chase are headed to the D'haran fortress where Chase's family is kept prisoner, and Darken Rahl's archwizard is conducting magical experiments on them. As they manage to infiltrate the fortress the Seeker comes face to face with his sinister opponent for the first time, while a terrible, unexpected force is unleashed.
  16. 16Bloodline21 Mar 2009 · 42m · ★ 10.0While trying to keep the Box of Orden out of Darken Rahl's hands, Richard learns something new about his ties to Zedd.
  17. 17Deception28 Mar 2009 · 42m · ★ 8.5Richard goes undercover and infiltrates a D'Haren camp to save innocent lives after he and Kahlen discover that Darken Rahl has been using dark magic to fight the resistance.
  18. 18Mirror25 Apr 2009 · 42m · ★ 8.5Opportunistic thieves use magic to disguise themselves as Richard and Kahlan in a scheme to rob trusting townspeople, but when they learn the real Seeker and Confessor are nearby, they seize the opportunity to steal the Sword of Truth.
  19. 19Cursed2 May 2009 · 42m · ★ 9.5To protect his realm from the D’Harans, King Gregor persuades the sorcerer Shota to transform him into a vicious beast at sundown each day. But it leads to a dillema for Richard, when that viciousness takes an unintended and tragic turn.
  20. 20Sanctuary9 May 2009 · 42m · ★ 9.5Richard, Kahlan, and Zedd race to find a duplicate copy of the Book of Counted Shaddows before Darken Rahl can get his hands on it.
  21. 21Fever16 May 2009 · 42m · ★ 9.0Darken Rahl captures Richard's sister Jennsen and poisons her mind against her brother. Meanwhile, Richard, Kahlan, and Zedd aid villagers after Rahl unleashes a plague on them.
  22. 22Reckoning23 May 2009 · 42m · ★ 9.7Darken Rahl and his Mord'Sith interrupt Richard and Kahlan as they prepare to unleash the power of Orden, which would destroy the tyrant once and for all.

Details

Created by
Sam Raimi, Terry Goodkind
First aired
1 Nov 2008
Last aired
22 May 2010
Status
Canceled
Language
English
Network
Syndication
Episodes
44
Votes
376 on TMDB

Cast

  • Craig HornerRichard Cypher
  • Bridget ReganKahlan Amnell
  • Bruce SpenceZeddicus Zu'l Zorander
  • Tabrett BethellCara Mason

More like this

Anne Shirley★ 7.9

Anne Shirley

2025 · Series

Planet of the Apes★ 6.9

Planet of the Apes

1974 · Series

Buffy the Vampire Slayer★ 8.1

Buffy the Vampire Slayer

1997 · Series

Zastrozzi: A Romance★ 10.0

Zastrozzi: A Romance

1986 · Series

Koi Chand Rakh★ 9.5

Koi Chand Rakh

2018 · Series

Rodáci★ 4.2

Rodáci

1988 · Series

Chasing Dreams

Chasing Dreams

Series

I Still Wanna Have Sex with My Wife★ 7.5

I Still Wanna Have Sex with My Wife

2025 · Series

Doctor Who★ 7.9

Doctor Who

1963 · Series

W.I.T.C.H.★ 7.3

W.I.T.C.H.

2004 · Series

Mortal Kombat: Conquest★ 7.1

Mortal Kombat: Conquest

1998 · Series

Teen Angel★ 5.4

Teen Angel

1997 · Series

Hope Valley: 1874★ 9.4

Hope Valley: 1874

2026 · Series

Rivals★ 7.4

Rivals

2024 · Series

Sunset Song★ 9.0

Sunset Song

1971 · Series

A Gentleman in Moscow★ 6.7

A Gentleman in Moscow

2024 · Series

Max Anger★ 6.3

Max Anger

2021 · Series

Knock Out★ 7.6

Knock Out

2025 · Series

Violet like the sea★ 7.6

Violet like the sea

2022 · Series