Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
Digimon Tamers poster
Series

Digimon Tamers

200125m / ep★ 8.6

AnimationAction & AdventureSci-Fi & Fantasy

Takato, Ruki, and Lee are children who have, by fate, received real Digimon, unlike the imaginary ones in the card game they play. Each of the children, or Digimon Tamers, have their different views on how Digimon should be treated. But when other Digimon begin to appear around Japan, they must put aside their differences to fend off the digital intruders.

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 51 ep

  1. 1Guilmon Comes Alive1 Apr 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.4Calumon is being attacked by a digimon and somehow appears in the real world. Meanwhile, a boy named Takato finds a mysterious blue card. His obsession with the Digimon game leads him to create a digimon, and when he finds a Digivice the Digivice copies his created digimon's data and creates a real digi-egg.
  2. 2Digimon, Digimon Everywhere8 Apr 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.0Takato secretly sneaks Guilmon into his house and, in the meantime, Rika, a digimon tamer, and her digimon, Renamon, easily defeat a Goblimon.
  3. 3To Fight or Not to Fight15 Apr 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.0Henry and Terriermon stop the fight between Guilmon and Renamon, and Takato finds a perfect hiding place for Guilmon while he’s away.
  4. 4It Came from the Other Side22 Apr 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.7Gargomon manages to de-digivolve to Terriermon and Henry is left thinking about destroying real living digimon after talking to Rika.
  5. 5Dream a Little Dream29 Apr 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.0Calumon watches kids in Takato’s school play soccer and wishes to be a really good soccer player. He convinces Guilmon to come out of his hiding place and play with him.
  6. 6O Partner, Where Art Thou?6 May 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.3Rika is disappointed with her mother and with Renamon for not being able to digivolve while fighting Allomon and instead getting help from Guilmon and Terriermon.
  7. 7Now You See It, Now You Don't13 May 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.3Guilmon vanishes due to an experiment. Worried about their digimon Henry and Rika join Takato in the quest of rescuing Guilmon without the help of Terriermon or Renamon.
  8. 8A Question of Trust20 May 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.7Impmon is scaring couples at night in the park, but Takato suspects Guilmon of causing this trouble. Impmon takes Guilmon out and when Takato finds him missing he suspects more of him.
  9. 9Not as Seen on TV27 May 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.0After the battle with Devidramon, Takato tries to make Growlmon de-digivolve into Guilmon, but all to no avail. When it begins to rain, Takato despairs of ever getting his old friend back.
  10. 10The Icemon Cometh3 Jun 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.7Rika is being followed by a mysterious icy force, which frightens her. Not wanting to admit it, she refuses help when Renamon offers to protect her.
  11. 11Much Ado About Musyamon10 Jun 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.0A Musyamon attacks Henry and Takato jumps to the rescue. But Guilmon isn't able to win this battle alone, so Henry has to fight with his own thoughts on the subject of Terriermon Digivolving since last time he couldn't handle the power of Gargomon.
  12. 12Divided They Stand17 Jun 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.7Rika and Renamon struggle as they contemplate whether or not they need each other to become powerful. Renamon is attacked by a swarm of hostile Flybeemon, but she defeats her enemies and then considers what Impmon told her about becoming powerful without the aid of a human tamer.
  13. 13Juggernaut24 Jun 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.7Takato and Guilmon are about to defeat a digimon when Yamaki comes and captures it.
  14. 14Grow Mon Grow1 Jul 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.0As a strange tiger ultimate level Digimon attacks the tamers begin to fight it.
  15. 15Snakes, Trains, and Digimon8 Jul 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.0Takato is depressed after Henry and Rika have previous commitments and can't go Digimon patrolling, but he feels better when he goes with Guilmon to play with his school friends.
  16. 16Back to Nature, Back to Battle15 Jul 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.3During a school camping trip Takato, Henry, Guilmon, Terriermon and Calumon have a fun time relaxing.
  17. 17Duel with the Deva29 Jul 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.3Henry was given a worthless card by Kenta's friend Jeramie, but then the card turns into a Blue card when Henry tries to swipe it.
  18. 18Digital Beauty5 Aug 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.3Rika is having a hard time with her mother, who makes Rika attend a photo session with her.
  19. 19Impmon's Last Stand12 Aug 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.3Impmon says he hates humans to cover up his own insecurities. While the Tamers are battling the next Deva, Indramon, Impmon decides to battle this Deva all by himself.
  20. 20Out of the Blue19 Aug 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.0Impmon is defeated by Indramon; Indramon then seems to self destruct willingly. Mr. Wong is introduced to the Juggernaut program and is asked to help destroy the Digimon.
  21. 21Jeri's Quest26 Aug 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.0Jeri and her friends go to find Takato, as they hide and discuss how they would be great tamers Jeri drops an impressive collection of digimon cards on the ground.
  22. 22The Boar Wars2 Sept 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.3A string of earthquakes are disturbing the city. The friends meet at Guilmon's hideout and while Rika helps Jeri learn about digicards Henry shows everyone that the devas are patterned after the Chinese horoscope animals.
  23. 23A World Apart9 Sept 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.3The pig deva keeps ploughing through the city and it has to be evacuated.
  24. 24The Journey Begins16 Sept 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.3Guilmon finds a portal to the digital world in his shed and the kids decide to tell their parents various things.
  25. 25Brave New Digital World23 Sept 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.0Once the gang enters the digital world Rika spots "satellite" hoping Calamon would be there so they walk along trying to find Calumon but it turns out that the satellite Rika saw were Rock.
  26. 26Kazu and Kenta's Excellent Adventure30 Sept 2001 · 25m · ★ 6.7Kazu and Kenta stray into the house of a Jijimon and a Babamon along with Rika and Renamon and they dream of becoming Tamers.
  27. 27Motorcycle Madness7 Oct 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.0Takato and the others end up at a Chuchidarumon village while being attacked by a motorcycle with no rider. During this time, Impmon, now in the digital world as well, meets a Deva who says can help him digivolve.
  28. 28Blame It on Ryo14 Oct 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.0The second group falls into a strange dimension full of clocks. After being attacked by a Megadramon, the group meets Ryo, the legendary tamer who once beat Rika in a tournament.
  29. 29Goliath21 Oct 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.3Everyone meets and Ryo is introduced to the other group. Meanwhile Rika, hurt and angry, goes elsewhere with Renamon following along.
  30. 30The Imperfect Storm28 Oct 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.0The group returns to the desert to try to find Rika. Rika nearly drowns but is unexpectedly saved by Calumon.
  31. 31Kazu's Upgrade4 Nov 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.3The group meets an Andromon who is trying to defeat an Orochimon in order to free his Gekomon slaves.
  32. 32Shibumi Speaks11 Nov 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.3Takato, Henry, and Terriermon are told the secret of Guilmon's birth.
  33. 33Rabbit Transit18 Nov 2001 · 25m · ★ 7.3Henry's younger sister, Suzie Wong, arrives in the Digital World and quickly meets Antylamon, the rabbit deva Digimon.
  34. 34Lionheart25 Nov 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.0As the gang meet up again they are quickly attacked by Beelzemon.
  35. 35Give a Little Bit2 Dec 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.0With the unfortunate help of Dark Digivolution, Guilmon digivolves into Megidramon.
  36. 36The Battle Within9 Dec 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.0Gallantmon faces Beelzemon in a tough one-on-one battle.
  37. 37No Mon Is an Island16 Dec 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.0The crew meet Zhuqiaomon the Digimon Sovereign.
  38. 38Azulongmon Explains it All23 Dec 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.0After the De-Digivolution of MegaGargomon the tamers came to know that Zhuqiaomon is still alive and still wants to fight.
  39. 39Song of Sakuyamon30 Dec 2001 · 25m · ★ 8.0Sakuyamon was formed when Rika bio-merged with Renamon while they took a leap of faith to save Calumon from the D-Reaper.
  40. 40Janyu's Ark6 Jan 2002 · 25m · ★ 8.0Calumon helps every digimon in the digital world to Digivolve to Mega so that they could fight their real enemy the D-Reaper.
  41. 41Homeward Bound13 Jan 2002 · 25m · ★ 8.0Yamaki was in contact with the tamers so when he came to know that tamers wanted to come back he called the team who at first made the digimons and asked them to build a transportation type digimon that can take the kids out of there.
  42. 42Reunion20 Jan 2002 · 25m · ★ 8.0The Tamers returned to the real world. Takato finds out that Jeri’s parents are not coming to get her.
  43. 43Beelzemon's Big Day27 Jan 2002 · 25m · ★ 8.0Takato, Rika and Henry reunited to fight against the D-Reaper but they failed to defeat it as they realized that they can not Biomerge to Mega form in this world as they are not data in this world. Impmon meets his friends Ai and Mako.
  44. 44The Messenger3 Feb 2002 · 25m · ★ 8.0A mysterious girl arrives with a Digimon Dobermon.
  45. 45The D-Reaper's Disguise17 Feb 2002 · 25m · ★ 8.0During the fight, Gallantmon fell into the D-Reaper and de-Digivolved.
  46. 46When Is a Mon Justimon?24 Feb 2002 · 25m · ★ 8.0Ryo and Cyberdromon Biomerge digivolved to Justimon to help them.
  47. 47His Kingdom for a Horse3 Mar 2002 · 25m · ★ 8.0Calumon found Jeri in the kernel of the D-reaper.
  48. 48Shadow of the Beast King17 Mar 2002 · 25m · ★ 8.0Grani is fully developed. Calumon tries to help awake Jeri.
  49. 49D-Reaper's Feast17 Mar 2002 · 25m · ★ 8.0Jeri tries to get out of the kernel sphere in which she is trapped.
  50. 50Jeri Fights Back24 Mar 2002 · 25m · ★ 8.0The Tamers enter the D-Reaper to fight and to rescue Jeri.
  51. 51Such Sweet Sorrow31 Mar 2002 · 25m · ★ 8.0Gallantmon in his new form seems to be making some headway. Meanwhile, the others are losing.

Details

First aired
1 Apr 2001
Last aired
31 Mar 2002
Status
Ended
Language
Japanese
Network
Fuji TV
Episodes
51
Votes
386 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

Hulu

Cast

  • Makoto TsumuraTakato Matsuda (voice)
  • Masako NozawaGuilmon / Narrator (voice)
  • Fumiko OrikasaRuki Makino (voice)
  • Yuka ImaiRenamon (voice)
  • Mayumi YamaguchiLi Jianliang (voice)
  • Aoi TadaTerriermon (voice)
  • Tomoko KanedaCulumon (voice)
  • Yoko AsadaJuri Katou (voice)

More like this

Undead Unluck★ 8.0

Undead Unluck

2023 · Series

Gatapishi

Gatapishi

1990 · Series

Cobra The Animation: The Psycho-Gun★ 7.0

Cobra The Animation: The Psycho-Gun

2008 · Series

Cobra The Animation: Time Drive★ 6.9

Cobra The Animation: Time Drive

2009 · Series

My Little Pony Tales★ 7.2

My Little Pony Tales

1992 · Series

The Hakkenden: Legend of the Dog Warriors★ 7.2

The Hakkenden: Legend of the Dog Warriors

1990 · Series

Mashin Hero Wataru: A Story At An Endless Time★ 7.0

Mashin Hero Wataru: A Story At An Endless Time

1993 · Series

Kandagawa Jet Girls★ 5.5

Kandagawa Jet Girls

2019 · Series

Dungeons & Dragons★ 8.0

Dungeons & Dragons

1983 · Series

A Day Before Us★ 6.4

A Day Before Us

2018 · Series

Daa! Daa! Daa! UFO Baby★ 8.4

Daa! Daa! Daa! UFO Baby

2000 · Series

Aoashi★ 7.8

Aoashi

2022 · Series

Muppet Babies★ 7.9

Muppet Babies

1984 · Series

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine★ 7.9

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

1993 · Series

Monster Strike The Animation★ 5.8

Monster Strike The Animation

2018 · Series

Little Baldy Hagemaru★ 5.8

Little Baldy Hagemaru

1988 · Series

The Prince of Tennis II Hyotei vs. Rikkai Game of Future★ 7.0

The Prince of Tennis II Hyotei vs. Rikkai Game of Future

2021 · Series

Punirunes★ 10.0

Punirunes

2022 · Series

The Human Crazy University★ 3.8

The Human Crazy University

2022 · Series

You and I Are Polar Opposites★ 8.6

You and I Are Polar Opposites

2026 · Series