Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
Stove League poster
Series

Stove League

20191 season★ 8.3

Drama

Se Young is the youngest head of the management team of Dreams, a cellar-dwelling baseball team. She's highly recognized for her perseverance and intense passion for the team. One day, Seung Su is appointed as a general manager. Although he's been working in the sports field, the teams he led to the championship were unpopular, and some of them were even disbanded after winning the league due to the financial difficulties of their parent companies. Would this unlucky new general manager be able to steer Dreams to the championship with passionate Se Young?

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 16 ep

  1. 1I am General Manager Baek Seung Soo13 Dec 2019 · 61m · ★ 8.0The Dreams is a frail baseball team continuously landing the last place. In order to have better results the following season, the team finds a new general manager, Baek Seung Su, who despite having little experience with baseball, has a track record of winning with other sports.
  2. 2I will trade Lim Dong Gyu14 Dec 2019 · 59m · ★ 8.0Rumors spread that the Dreams' new general manager, Baek Seung Su, is planning to trade the team's most famed player, Lim Dong Gyu, for reasons unbeknownst to the employees. Despite backlash and opposition, Baek Seung Su manages to explain his reasons to the employees and successfully negotiates the trade deal.
  3. 3The Worst Baseball Team20 Dec 2019 · 61m · ★ 7.0Baek Seung Su finds something suspicious about a disagreement between Ko Se Hyeok, the scouting division head, and a scouting division member, Yang Won Seop, at the first-year player draft, regarding the team's selection of player Yu Min Ho over Lee Chang Kwon and tries to seek answers.
  4. 4Professional Scout Team21 Dec 2019 · 60m · ★ 7.5Baek Seung Su and Lee Se Young call everyone to identify irregularity of the scouting division. Meanwhile, an unexpected guest visits the office and their meeting takes a new turn.
  5. 5The one who smiling back home27 Dec 2019 · 61m · ★ 8.0Baek Seung Su and his team leave to California to recruit Miles, but they get bewildered by the unexpectedly high cost. In the meantime, Kyung Min offers Seung Su a new amount of money for the down payment of foreign players, and their target changes into someone unsuspected.
  6. 6Problem from America3 Jan 2020 · 63m · ★ 7.5The Dreams has an open recruitment process to fill an opening in the strategy and performance analysis division. Despite Seung Su being unaware, his brother Yeong Su applies for the position, displaying a high level of understanding in statistics and receiving a divided response from the panel of interviewers.
  7. 7The art of negotiation4 Jan 2020 · 58m · ★ 8.0After hearing that total funds for the Dreams will be cut by 30 percent in comparison to the previous year, Seung Su and the management team go into salary negotiations with a determined attitude. They change their way of calculating the salary of each player, to the dismay of some.
  8. 8How much I should get?10 Jan 2020 · 61m · ★ 7.5Despite initial roadblocks in salary negotiations, the Dreams and various players work out their differences and negotiate their contracts. Meanwhile, controversy surrounding Gil Chang Ju's interview on TV and Baek Yeong Su's employment leads to Seung Su receiving some bad news.
  9. 9Thank you for the dream General Manager Baek Seung Soo11 Jan 2020 · 60m · ★ 8.5General Manager Baek Seung Su agrees to resign from his post and Lee Se Young becomes interim general manager. The Dreams manages to bring good results at the 2019 KPB Rule 5 Draft and a sudden interview held with Gil Chang Ju surprises many people and leads to unexpected outcomes.
  10. 10Good Cop, Bad Cop17 Jan 2020 · 59m · ★ 8.0The players' association goes against the Dreams hosting practice sessions with their coaches during off-season. General Manager Baek Seung Su argues that it's only right that even players with lower salaries are allowed to practice and not pressured to rest during the two months.
  11. 11Changes for better18 Jan 2020 · 60m · ★ 8.0Kwon Kyeong Min orders Baek Seung Su to cancel plans for the players of the Dreams to go abroad for off-season training. Baek Seung Su convinces three special instructors with a not-so-pleasant history with the team to train the players during the off-season.
  12. 12Lim Dong Gyu vs Kang Doo Ki31 Jan 2020 · 59m · ★ 8.0The Dreams have begun off-season training and they face the Vikings in a practice game. Yu Min Ho is unable to produce the same quality in his pitches as before and the heads and coaches try to find a way for him to improve. Meanwhile, changes in personnel causes uproar in the Dreams' office.
  13. 13Doubt1 Feb 2020 · 58m · ★ 8.0The entire national baseball league is in a panic due to a drug scandal. Seung Su and General Manager Kim try to protect the Dreams and the Vikings respectively. However, the rumors about the drug-using players are widespread, and the baseball fans start suspecting Kang Du Ki and Lim Dong Gyu leading to Seung Su making an unexpected and important decision.
  14. 14Lim Dong Gyu return home7 Feb 2020 · 59m · ★ 7.0In order to bring back Lim Dong Gyu back to the Dreams, the general manager persuades the general manager of the Vikings with a deal emphasizing a bright future.
  15. 15Somehow I want to protect Dreams8 Feb 2020 · 60m · ★ 8.0News spreads of a trade between Kang Doo Ki and two second-string players, handled by President Kwon Kyeong Min. While the general manager is shocked by the decision, the management team rallies behind him to try to work even harder to offset the loss that the trade brought upon the team.
  16. 16Sale!14 Feb 2020 · 63m · ★ 8.0As Jaesong Group aims to switch its main industry, President Kwon makes the announcement to disband the Dreams. In order to salvage the team, Baek Seung Su urges him to give him a period of one week, in which he makes a bid to an IT company to persuade it to buy the team from Jaesong Group.

Details

Created by
Lee Shin-hwa
First aired
13 Dec 2019
Last aired
14 Feb 2020
Status
Ended
Language
Korean
Network
SBS
Episodes
16
Votes
54 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

NetflixRakuten VikiOnDemandKoreaNetflix Standard with AdsKocowa Amazon ChannelKocowa

Cast

  • Namkoong MinBaek Seung Soo
  • Park Eun-binLee Se Young
  • Oh Jung-seKwon Kyung Min
  • Cho Byeong-kyuHan Jae Hee
  • Yoon Byung-heeYang Won-seop
  • Lee Jun-hyeokKo Se Hyuk
  • Kim Kang-minLee Chang Kwon
  • Kim Do-hyunYoo Kyeong-taek
  • Kim Soo-jinLim Mi-seon
  • Son Jong-hakGo Kang-Seon
  • Park Jin-wooByeon Chi-hoon
  • Kim Ki-mooJang Woo-seok
  • Chae Jong-hyeopYoo Min-ho
  • Bae Min-junLee Chang Hyun

More like this

Vagabond★ 8.3

Vagabond

2019 · Series

Pride★ 8.0

Pride

2004 · Series

Muling Buksan Ang Puso

Muling Buksan Ang Puso

2013 · Series

Blue Water High★ 7.2

Blue Water High

2005 · Series

Secret Boutique★ 7.5

Secret Boutique

2019 · Series

When the Camellia Blooms★ 8.2

When the Camellia Blooms

2019 · Series

NYPD Blue★ 7.1

NYPD Blue

1993 · Series

Knock Out★ 7.6

Knock Out

2025 · Series

Frisky Boxer

Frisky Boxer

2023 · Series

Moonlight★ 7.5

Moonlight

2021 · Series

Silo★ 8.2

Silo

2023 · Series

Maging Sino Ka Man★ 8.1

Maging Sino Ka Man

2006 · Series

Rising Impact★ 8.5

Rising Impact

2024 · Series

The Next Station is Marriage

The Next Station is Marriage

2015 · Series

Happy Together

Happy Together

2016 · Series

Rugby★ 8.3

Rugby

2021 · Series

Monarca★ 7.4

Monarca

2019 · Series

Bagito★ 9.0

Bagito

2014 · Series

The Two Sisters★ 5.3

The Two Sisters

2024 · Series

Speed

Speed

2018 · Series