WaveShow
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Super Cub poster
Series

Super Cub

202124m / ep★ 7.3

AnimationComedy

Koguma is a high school girl in Yamanashi. She has no parents, friends, or hobbies, and her daily life is empty. One day, Koguma gets a used Honda Super Cub motorcycle. This is her first time going to school on a motorcycle. Running out of gas and hitting detours become a small source of adventure in Koguma's life. She is satisfied with this strange transformation, but her classmate Reiko ends up talking to her about how she also goes to school by motorcycle. One Super Cub begins to open up a lonely girl's world, introducing her to a new everyday life and friendship.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 12 ep

  1. 1The Girl with Nothing7 Apr 2021 · 24m · ★ 7.0Koguma, a shy 2nd-year student in high school with no parents, no money, no friends, and no goals for the future decides one day to shop for a motorbike. When she buys an inexpensive used Honda Super Cub, it leads to events that will change her life.
  2. 2Reiko14 Apr 2021 · 24m · ★ 7.0When Koguma lets it slip in class that she owns a motorbike, she attracts the attention of Reiko, one of the girls who sits near her. Reiko insists on seeing Koguma's Cub, as well as showing off her own, and is pleased to meet a fellow Cub rider.
  3. 3Things Received21 Apr 2021 · 24m · ★ 7.0As Koguma slowly adjusts to life with her Cub, she mentions to Reiko that her luggage case seems convenient, so Reiko makes a call. After school, the pair visit a credit union, where the manager has an old Cub with a luggage case available to them.
  4. 4The Job28 Apr 2021 · 24m · ★ 7.0With summer vacation approaching, Koguma plans to spend it working for the school, shuttling papers back and forth to a high school in Kofu. Along the way, she finds herself learning more about maintaining her Cub, and the perils of inclement weather.
  5. 5Reiko's Summer5 May 2021 · 24m · ★ 7.3Koguma visits Reiko at her home, and the two have dinner together. Reiko recounts the story of how she took a job at the Mountain Hut Kikuya over the summer as a means to pursue her own dream, something which proved to be more difficult than expected.
  6. 6My Cub12 May 2021 · 24m · ★ 6.7The night before the class excursion to Kamakura, Koguma comes down with a fever, and must cancel. The next morning, after her fever is gone, she makes the bold decision to hop on her Cub and set out on the long journey to catch up to her class.
  7. 7The Girl of Summer-Sky Aqua19 May 2021 · 24m · ★ 7.3With the arrival of autumn, Koguma and Reiko's attention turns to getting ready for winter. When the class culture festival committee runs into a snag getting what they need for their activity, the pair volunteer to use their Cubs to come to the rescue.
  8. 8Shii's Place26 May 2021 · 24m · ★ 7.3Shii invites Koguma and Reiko over to her family's shop for coffee, to allow her father to thank them for their help with the culture festival. The girls continue to look for ways to prepare for riding their Cubs during the upcoming winter months.
  9. 9In Ice2 Jun 2021 · 24m · ★ 7.3With the colder weather taking its toll, Shii comes up with a way to provide both Koguma and Reiko with a little relief. But when the temperature dips even lower, the pair are faced with adopting measures for their Cubs that they are reluctant to accept.
  10. 10Snow9 Jun 2021 · 24m · ★ 8.3After a snowy night during winter vacation, Reiko invites Koguma over to her house for a surprise. The pair equip their Cubs for the snow, and enjoy a day of fun outside. Shii's father reveals how much of an influence the girls are having on Shii.
  11. 11A Distant Spring16 Jun 2021 · 24m · ★ 7.3Koguma rushes to the narrow dirt road on her Cub to find Shii, who is half-submerged in a freezing river. She takes her back to her apartment to warm her up and dry her out, but Shii soon reveals that she has other, deeper issues with the winter weather.
  12. 12Super Cub23 Jun 2021 · 24m · ★ 7.3The girls pack up and depart on a road trip to Kyushu, the most distant location their Cubs will take them, in order to shake off their winter doldrums and embrace spring. Along the way, Shii finds what she needs to help her continue her café project.

Details

Created by
Tone Koken
First aired
7 Apr 2021
Last aired
23 Jun 2021
Status
Ended
Language
Japanese
Network
AT-X
Episodes
12
Votes
38 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

CrunchyrollCrunchyroll Amazon Channel

Cast

  • Yuki YomichiKoguma (voice)
  • Ayaka NanaseReiko (voice)

More like this

Amazing Sarutobi★ 5.0

Amazing Sarutobi

1982 · Series

Moldiver★ 7.8

Moldiver

1993 · Series

ORESUKI Are you the only one who loves me?★ 8.4

ORESUKI Are you the only one who loves me?

2019 · Series

Anne Shirley★ 7.9

Anne Shirley

2025 · Series

Kashimashi - Girl Meets Girl★ 5.3

Kashimashi - Girl Meets Girl

2006 · Series

New Century Legend Mars★ 7.6

New Century Legend Mars

2002 · Series

Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog★ 6.6

Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog

1993 · Series

El Chavo del Ocho★ 8.1

El Chavo del Ocho

1973 · Series

That '70s Show★ 7.9

That '70s Show

1998 · Series

When the Camellia Blooms★ 8.2

When the Camellia Blooms

2019 · Series

Lovely Muuuuuuuco!★ 5.7

Lovely Muuuuuuuco!

2015 · Series

Plunderer★ 8.3

Plunderer

2020 · Series

I Still Wanna Have Sex with My Wife★ 7.5

I Still Wanna Have Sex with My Wife

2025 · Series

A Different World★ 7.2

A Different World

1987 · Series

W.I.T.C.H.★ 7.3

W.I.T.C.H.

2004 · Series

Girl's High★ 5.8

Girl's High

2006 · Series

Kasumin

Kasumin

2001 · Series

Psychic Force

Psychic Force

1998 · Series

High School! Kimengumi★ 5.6

High School! Kimengumi

2026 · Series

Colorful na Everyday★ 7.0

Colorful na Everyday

2023 · Series