WaveShowSearch
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Something Just Like This poster
Series

Something Just Like This

202045m / ep★ 8.0

Drama

Qian Xi Xi grew up living with Duan Ran, a second-generation heir of a rich family. The two childhood sweethearts are inseparable even after they enter the work force as e-commerce entrepreneurs. They experience ups and downs, obstacles and complications that are beyond what they had imagined. But throughout the process, they made friends with people who share similar ambitions and together, they carve out their own path. Follow their journey of discovering true love and fulfilling their dreams.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 47 ep

  1. 1Episode 13 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Qian Xixi, orphaned and raised by Duan Ran, works hard in a livestream-sales event hoping to prove herself. Duan Ran returns from studies without direction but eventually becomes entwined in her business world.
  2. 2Episode 23 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Qian Xixi and Duan Ran split up while investigating Su Su's leak - he goes to find Su Su, she readies livestream goods. Their plan backfires when Chen Lang hijacks everything and escapes to an island, leaving Su Su behind.
  3. 3Episode 33 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Zhang Jiayun's first livestream nets praise but falls short of the sales target, causing Qian Xixi to faint from stress. Duan Ran carries her to safety, and both collapse exhausted in the warehouse.
  4. 4Episode 43 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Qian Xixi heads to collect payment and honor a men's-restroom cleaning promise, impressing even skeptical Duan Ran. She lands a spot at Rui Live on her own merits, setting her career in motion.
  5. 5Episode 53 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0The company Rui reopens and Duan Ran and Qian Xixi both vie for CEO. The competition heats up - deals collapse, contracts stall, and rival firm Chen Lang retaliates.
  6. 6Episode 63 Nov 2020 · 46m · ★ 9.0After setbacks, Qian Xixi and Duan Ran comfort each other and begin new plans - she hunts for independent designers, he pursues talent. Their efforts to revive the company intensify.
  7. 7Episode 73 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Qian Xixi secures professional training for her team, with Zhang Jiayun and Duan Ran supporting the effort. Hope returns as they gear up for another live-stream push.
  8. 8Episode 83 Nov 2020 · 46m · ★ 9.0During a big live stream, Qian Xixi tries everything to boost sales while Zhang Jiayun steals the spotlight and drives a dramatic surge. Their teamwork yields mixed success under pressure.
  9. 9Episode 93 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Duan Ran and Zhang Jiayun's closeness sparks Qian Xixi's jealousy, but Zhang reassures her and even helps set up a date with Duan Ran. Meanwhile Duan Ran probes company records for hidden issues.
  10. 10Episode 103 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Facing a cash-flow crisis, Duan Ran and Qian Xixi seek investment from Duan Shengyun during his birthday - he refuses. Shen Jiangtao offers backing instead, and Rui secures renewed funding.
  11. 11Episode 113 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Qian Xixi investigates poor-quality leftover stock and uncovers a dodgy coffee-production scheme in a rented house. She scrambles to prevent the scandal from damaging their image.
  12. 12Episode 123 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Duan Ran courts influence with Jiang Zheyang's mother to win a collab for Rui; rival Chen Lang also tries to woo her. The battle for favor intensifies as they vie for Jiang's support.
  13. 13Episode 133 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 9.0Duan Ran and Qian Xixi finalize deal with Jiang Zheyang, securing a major livestream collab and reviving hopes for Rui. Success brings relief - and fresh competition from rivals.
  14. 14Episode 143 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Duan Ran signs back former anchor Yuan Yuan under the guise of loyalty; Su Su launches a popularity bet, with Qian Xixi leading. But the selection rules remain secret, creating mistrust.
  15. 15Episode 153 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 9.0Duan Ran presses manager Ouyang about Yuan Yuan's "celebrity face" scheme; reconciliation attempts follow over dinner. Qian Xixi celebrates Zhang Jiayun's rise - but tension underlies all.
  16. 16Episode 163 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0On the eve of a livestream, Jiang Zheyang disappears, triggering a frantic search. Qian Xixi finds him just before broadcast; Rui's schedule is saved, but backstage chaos lingers.
  17. 17Episode 173 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 9.0Qian Xixi confronts her former tormentor Qian Jin, revisiting childhood trauma. A new issue arises when a worker claims wrongful firing - she drops everything to investigate.
  18. 18Episode 183 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 9.0Duan Ran proposes a variety show featuring music to revive their stars - but the fee demand from Qian Jin sparks controversy. Ambition and ethics clash.
  19. 19Episode 193 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Cola turns undercover for Chen Lang during a livestream; backlash erupts when trolls target Yuan Yuan. Qian Xixi fears the risk - and realizes the stakes might be too high.
  20. 20Episode 203 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 9.0Yuan Yuan tops the charts after a staged livestream; Duan Ran reveals the entire boost was orchestrated. Qian Xixi is uneasy about the manipulation, yet success pressures mount.
  21. 21Episode 219 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0A livestream kiss between Qian Xixi and Jiang Zheyang sends sales soaring - but when Duan Ran sees the footage, jealousy flares, and a rift opens between him and Qian Xixi.
  22. 22Episode 229 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 7.0Qian Xixi resists exorbitant compensation demands from Yuanyuan, pushing back against business pressure. Duan Ran insists on company protocol - their partnership and trust are tested.
  23. 23Episode 239 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Amid office drama and a false extortion claim, Duan Ran helps Qian Xixi move. During a late-night errand, they admit their feelings and share a private moment - though it's quickly interrupted.
  24. 24Episode 249 Nov 2020 · 46m · ★ 8.0Feifei accuses Susu and Yu Shi of framing her - Duan Ran investigates and suspects a mole within. The internal tension deepens and threatens the company's stability.
  25. 25Episode 259 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Qian Xixi loses confidence as CEO until Duan Ran reassures her. Su Su travels alone to find Feifei's boyfriend while Yu Shi worries.
  26. 26Episode 269 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Jiang Zheyang confesses his feelings after a nostalgic night, but Qian Xixi stays loyal to Duan Ran. She returns to find Duan Ran waiting, admitting the high price he paid for the night.
  27. 27Episode 279 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Qian Xixi and Duan Ran rekindle romance while tension grows among livestreamers over cloud-stream job offers. Qian Xixi investigates Feifei's delivery box and learns Duan Ran is picking up Ouyang.
  28. 28Episode 289 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Qian Xixi works at a clothing store and confronts Zhang Jiayun and Duan Ran about hiding decisions from her. The trio resolves tensions over a street-food dinner.
  29. 29Episode 299 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Duan Ran secretly forms a livestream clothing alliance to surprise Qian Xixi. With Lao Mao's expertise, procurement launches smoothly.
  30. 30Episode 309 Nov 2020 · 46m · ★ 8.0Su Su vents to Yu Shi after escaping another bad date, reconnecting with him. Chen Lang teams with Duan Ran to gain Rui intel and stay close to Zhang Jiayun.
  31. 31Episode 3116 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Negotiations with Lao Song escalate as Duan Ran confronts Chen Lang's wavering loyalty. Qian Xixi leads talks, pushing for compromise.
  32. 32Episode 3216 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Duan Ran defends Qian Xixi, but she misinterprets it as distrust. Ouyang and Jiang Zheyang cross paths at the hospital while trailing the couple.
  33. 33Episode 3316 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 9.0Zhang Jiayun and Yuanbao follow Lao Song's men but are caught and lose evidence. Inside negotiations, Lao Song stalls, heightening Qian Xixi's anxiety.
  34. 34Episode 3416 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Qian Xixi revives Yuanbao's account with Jiang Zheyang's help as Rui gains momentum. Yu Shi's reluctant livestream unexpectedly attracts fans while Yuanbao clashes with his father.
  35. 35Episode 3516 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Ouyang occupies Qian Xixi's office, intensifying rivalry as Qian Xixi senses her ill intent. Meanwhile, Chen Lang and Zhang Jiayun drift apart.
  36. 36Episode 3616 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Chen Lang mirrors Duan Ran's products in a direct livestream competition. Both showcase unique selling styles while rivalry intensifies.
  37. 37Episode 3716 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0Budget and recruitment issues spark conflict between Qian Xixi and Ouyang. Qian Xixi forces Duan Ran to choose sides, leaving him exhausted.
  38. 38Episode 3816 Nov 2020 · 46m · ★ 6.0Chen Lang tries recruiting Fifth Brother and devises new strategies through Old Cat. Qian Xixi and Ouyang clash over brand positioning while Duan Ran mediates awkwardly.
  39. 39Episode 3916 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0New Year prep leads to Yu Shi confessing to Su Su through a bathroom door. Qian Xixi distributes red envelopes, but Zhang Jiayun remains unhappy.
  40. 40Episode 4016 Nov 2020 · 46m · ★ 8.0Shen Dingding's identity is exposed, stirring corporate tensions at Rui. QE's board questions Duan Shengyun's hidden investments during a heated meeting.
  41. 41Episode 4123 Nov 2020 · 46m · ★ 8.0Ding Ding misreads criticism as personal grudges and reveals his past misdeeds. Yu Shi falls and breaks his leg, unable to repair his damaged relationships.
  42. 42Episode 4223 Nov 2020 · 46m · ★ 8.0Qian Xixi comforts Duan Ran and urges him to restart through cloud livestreaming. Aunt Zhou discovers their relationship, shocked by the truth.
  43. 43Episode 4323 Nov 2020 · 45mChen Lang wins General Manager Wu's trust through sincere negotiation. Duan Shengyun advises Duan Ran to train as a floor manager, and Qian Xixi works nonstop.
  44. 44Episode 4423 Nov 2020 · 45mQian Xixi says goodbye to the Duan family, heartbreaking as she and Duan Ran call each other "brother and sister" again. Zhang Jiayun parts from Chen Lang with silent tears.
  45. 45Episode 4523 Nov 2020 · 45m · ★ 8.0After oversleeping, Qian Xixi rushes to the airport with Zhang Jiayun. Duan Ran speeds there too but misses her-until she suddenly appears behind him.
  46. 46Episode 4626 Nov 2020 · 46m · ★ 8.0Chen Lang trains QE's saleswomen while Rui falls into chaos due to missing streamers during heavy rain. A key financing livestream is at risk, leaving Ding Ding cornered.
  47. 47Episode 4726 Nov 2020 · 46m · ★ 7.0Qian Xixi is tricked into the control room as Duan Ran confesses emotionally on livestream. He proposes on one knee, and she appears beside him to say "I do."

Details

First aired
3 Nov 2020
Last aired
26 Nov 2020
Status
Ended
Language
Chinese
Network
iQiyi
Episodes
47
Votes
2 on TMDB

Cast

  • Johnny HuangDuan Ran
  • Wu JinyanQian Xixi
  • Xuan LuZhang Jiayun
  • Cao YuchenJiang Zheyang
  • DDavid LiangChen Lang
  • Wang MaoleiYu Shi
  • Xu LiOuyang Meixuan
  • JJoy WangWu Gege

More like this

His Lost Lycan Luna★ 6.0

His Lost Lycan Luna

2025 · Series

This Is the Feeling of Love

This Is the Feeling of Love

2026 · Series

Retrato de familia★ 5.7

Retrato de familia

1995 · Series

Snow Fall★ 7.6

Snow Fall

2024 · Series

Stop! Miss Hua

Stop! Miss Hua

2021 · Series

20年的約定

20年的約定

2021 · Series

Choco Milk Shake★ 7.5

Choco Milk Shake

2022 · Series

Bing Xin Ming Yue Su Qing Cheng

Bing Xin Ming Yue Su Qing Cheng

2024 · Series

The Girl Who Sees Smells★ 7.2

The Girl Who Sees Smells

2015 · Series

Someone Like You★ 9.0

Someone Like You

2015 · Series

Love and Redemption★ 7.8

Love and Redemption

2020 · Series

My Holo Love★ 8.5

My Holo Love

2020 · Series

Itaewon Class★ 8.3

Itaewon Class

2020 · Series

A Love to Kill★ 6.0

A Love to Kill

2005 · Series

Long Road in the Dunes★ 7.5

Long Road in the Dunes

1982 · Series

Adarna

Adarna

2013 · Series

True Love Moon★ 8.0

True Love Moon

2024 · Series

It Was Spring

It Was Spring

2023 · Series

Meet Love in Chong Qing★ 6.0

Meet Love in Chong Qing

2024 · Series

Endless Love★ 6.7

Endless Love

2010 · Series