WaveShowSearch
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Being Human poster
Series

Being Human

“For 3 roommates being human is harder than it looks.”

201143m / ep★ 7.0

DramaSci-Fi & Fantasy

Three paranormal roommates, a ghost, a vampire, and a werewolf, struggle to keep their dark secrets from the world, while helping each other navigate the complexities of living double lives.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 13 epS2 · 13 epS3 · 13 epS4 · 13 ep

Aidan was a Revolutionary War soldier who sacrificed himself to vampires to spare his men. Now, some 260 years later, he is still struggling to escape the orbit of his powerful mentor, Bishop. Josh was a promising medical student forced to abandon his family and future after a werewolf attack left him cursed. And Sally, happily engaged before her tragic death, must now figure out how to move on as a ghost.

  1. 1There Goes the Neighborhood (1)17 Jan 2011 · ★ 7.3Josh is miserable after his latest full moon transformation resulted in him waking up next to a bloody dead deer in the woods. Aidan suggests that he and Josh should live together so they can watch out for each other. When they've found the perfect apartment, they realise the place comes with its own ghost, Sally
  2. 2There Goes the Neighborhood (2)24 Jan 2011 · ★ 6.5Sally begs the guys to call Danny over so she can try to make him see her presence somehow. Aidan, while trying to fight off Cara's unwanted admiration, receives some shocking news about someone who he thought was dead. Josh discovers Aidan's involvement in the Rebecca incident and confronts him about it; at the same time, Josh is also struggling with whether to tell his sister the truth about himself.
  3. 3Something To Watch Over Me31 Jan 2011 · ★ 6.7Sally meets a ghostly new friend who teaches her how to cross physical boundaries like the apartment. Josh gets roped into the Neighborhood Watch against his wishes. Aidan is recognised by the son of one of his past victims, who is determined to confront Aidan about his father's murder.
  4. 4Wouldn't It Be Nice (If We Were Human)7 Feb 2011 · 60m · ★ 7.5Josh meets a werewolf who teaches him how to accept the change and is more than meets the eye. Aidan begins a dangerous relationship with an acquaintance. Sally learns that she needs to stop interfering in the lives of those she left behind.
  5. 5The End of the World as We Knew It14 Feb 2011 · 44m · ★ 7.8Aidan has his hands full with a problem created at Bishop’s request. Sally remembers the details that led to her death. Josh learns the truth about the night that led to his change.
  6. 6It Takes Two to Make a Thing Go Wrong21 Feb 2011 · 60m · ★ 7.7Aidan receives a “video postcard” from an old friend. Sally takes Aidan up on his offer to “take care of her problem.” Josh’s sister moves in with them which causes problems for the roommates. Josh goes on a date with a nurse from the hospital.
  7. 7I See Your True Colors... And That's Why I Hate You28 Feb 2011 · 44m · ★ 7.2Josh has an odd and interesting homecoming. Sally attempts to protect Bridget from Danny but fails. Aidan deals with the aftermath of Marcus' attack.
  8. 8Children Shouldn't Play with Undead Things7 Mar 2011 · 60m · ★ 7.5Sally gets bombarded by ghosts at the hospital; Josh is hesitant about his date with Nora.
  9. 9I Want You Back (From the Dead)14 Mar 2011 · 44m · ★ 7.7Bernie is seriously injured in a car accident leaving Aidan to make a tough decision. Josh wants to slow down his relationship with Nora. Sally meets an old crush, who is also a ghost.
  10. 10Dog Eat Dog21 Mar 2011 · 44m · ★ 7.5Josh is forced into "dog" fighting. Aidan is forced to play the good "son," while the elders are in town, and Sally has to act as a mediator between the two.
  11. 11Going Dutch28 Mar 2011 · 44m · ★ 7.8Rebecca walks out on Aidan; Josh has romantic troubles; Marcus is worried that Bishop suspects he is a traitor and Sally faces off with an exorcist.
  12. 12You're the One That I Haunt4 Apr 2011 · 44m · ★ 7.8After his break from the Family, Aidan is afraid that Bishop will try to hurt him and his friends. At the hospital, he encounters a former lover, who has come to the hospital to die. Josh runs into Nora, and is afraid about possible complications in her pregnancy. Meanwhile, Sally finally finds a way to hurt Danny.
  13. 13A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to Me Killing You11 Apr 2011 · 44m · ★ 8.0Nora finds out the truth about Josh; Sally misses her "door", but gains new powers; Aidan has a final showdown with Bishop, with surprising results. We also see how Aidan and Josh first met.

Details

Created by
Toby Whithouse
First aired
17 Jan 2011
Last aired
7 Apr 2014
Status
Canceled
Language
English
Network
Syfy, Space
Episodes
52
Votes
206 on TMDB

Cast

  • Sam WitwerAidan Waite
  • Meaghan RathSally Malik
  • Sam HuntingtonJosh Levison
  • Kristen HagerNora Levison

More like this

Undead Unluck★ 8.0

Undead Unluck

2023 · Series

When's the Wedding?★ 5.7

When's the Wedding?

2024 · Series

Kaeranai Ojisan What Shall We Do After Work★ 6.5

Kaeranai Ojisan What Shall We Do After Work

2022 · Series

Battle Strike Team: Rescue Engine★ 9.0

Battle Strike Team: Rescue Engine

2016 · Series

Esplendor★ 8.0

Esplendor

2000 · Series

Baby Reindeer★ 7.6

Baby Reindeer

2024 · Series

Batman Beyond★ 8.2

Batman Beyond

1999 · Series

Mobile Cop Jiban★ 8.0

Mobile Cop Jiban

1989 · Series

I Don't Want to Fall in Love With Humans★ 8.0

I Don't Want to Fall in Love With Humans

2022 · Series

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch★ 7.8

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch

1996 · Series

Mouse★ 8.5

Mouse

2025 · Series

My Country: The New Age★ 6.9

My Country: The New Age

2019 · Series

Hey Arnold!★ 8.0

Hey Arnold!

1996 · Series

The Ghosts of Motley Hall★ 7.5

The Ghosts of Motley Hall

1976 · Series

Suddenly This Summer★ 7.3

Suddenly This Summer

2018 · Series

Forever Sucks★ 8.0

Forever Sucks

2016 · Series

Boys In Love★ 8.4

Boys In Love

2025 · Series

Memoir of Rati★ 8.4

Memoir of Rati

2025 · Series

WU★ 9.4

WU

2026 · Series