WaveShowSearch
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Cheers poster
Series

Cheers

“Where everybody knows your name.”

198211 seasons★ 7.6

Comedy

The story about a blue-collar Boston bar run by former sports star Sam Malone and the quirky and wonderful people who worked and drank there.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 22 epS2 · 22 epS3 · 25 epS4 · 26 epS5 · 26 epS6 · 25 epS7 · 22 epS8 · 26 epS9 · 25 epS10 · 25 epS11 · 25 ep

  1. 1Give Me a Ring Sometime30 Sept 1982 · 25m · ★ 8.2Bride-to-be Diane Chambers becomes the center of attention at a cozy bar called Cheers.
  2. 2Sam's Women7 Oct 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.7Diane's teasing about his airhead women sends Sam looking for a date of a higher cerebral plane and an old customer insists he must see the former owner to discuss his personal problems.
  3. 3The Tortelli Tort14 Oct 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.7Carla's fiery temper almost costs Sam the bar when she attacks an obnoxious Yankees fan.
  4. 4Sam at Eleven21 Oct 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.8Sam realizes how much he misses his former sports celebrity status when a local newscaster asks to interview him again.
  5. 5Coach's Daughter28 Oct 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.7Coach's daughter brings the obnoxious lout she plans to marry to meet her father.
  6. 6Any Friend of Diane's4 Nov 1982 · 24m · ★ 8.1Diane becomes upset when Sam hits on an old friend of hers who's on the rebound from an unhappy love affair.
  7. 7Friends, Romans, Accountants11 Nov 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.2Norm tries to make points with the boss by planning the annual office party at Cheers and arranging for Diane to be the old man's "date".
  8. 8Truce or Consequences18 Nov 1982 · 24m · ★ 8.4Diane and Carla decide to bury the hatchet over after work drinks, which lead to a startling confession from Carla about her youngest child.
  9. 9Coach Returns to Action25 Nov 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.6Coach and Sam become unlikely romantic rivals for Coach's new neighbor.
  10. 10Endless Slumper2 Dec 1982 · 23m · ★ 8.4Rick Walker, a friend of Sam, seeks his advice on how to end a losing streak.
  11. 11One for the Book9 Dec 1982 · 23m · ★ 7.8While Diane keeps notes on bar conversation, a novice comes in for one final fling before entering a monastery and a World War I doughboy shows up for a very small reunion.
  12. 12The Spy Who Came in for a Cold One16 Dec 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.6The bar patrons are all enthralled by the mysterious gentleman who claims to be a secret agent.
  13. 13Now Pitching, Sam Malone6 Jan 1983 · 23m · ★ 7.4Sam lets the sexy appeal of an agent and the glamour of the public spotlight lure him into being a TV pitchman.
  14. 14Let Me Count the Ways13 Jan 1983 · 23m · ★ 7.8Diane looks to her friends for comfort when her cat dies, but finds everyone too enthralled by a Celtics game to notice.
  15. 15Father Knows Last20 Jan 1983 · 23m · ★ 6.7Carla has a secret that's about to be revealed:she's five months pregnant.
  16. 16The Boys in the Bar27 Jan 1983 · 23m · ★ 7.1Cheers' regulars fear the place may become a gay hangout after an old friend of Sam's reveals his homosexuality on TV.
  17. 17Diane's Perfect Date10 Feb 1983 · 23m · ★ 8.5Sam and Diane dare each other to find the other's perfect date, but Sam's last minute choice doesn't quite measure up.
  18. 18No Contest17 Feb 1983 · 23m · ★ 7.5Sam enters Diane in the "Miss Boston Barmaid" contest without telling her.
  19. 19Pick a Con... Any Con24 Feb 1983 · 23m · ★ 8.6Sam enlists Harry the conman to help fleece a card shark who cheated Coach out of a lot of money.
  20. 20Someone Single, Someone Blue3 Mar 1983 · 23m · ★ 7.5Diane's mother turns up at Cheers with the news that Diane must marry before the next day or her mother will lose her share of Diane's father's estate.
  21. 21Showdown (1)24 Mar 1983 · 23m · ★ 7.8Diane's fascination with Sam's older brother brings their long simmering relationship to a boil when the sibling asks Diane to go to Paris with him.
  22. 22Showdown (2)31 Mar 1983 · 23m · ★ 8.5Diane's fascination with Sam's older brother brings their long simmering relationship to a boil when the sibling asks Diane to go to Paris with him.

Details

Created by
Les Charles, James Burrows, Glen Charles
First aired
30 Sept 1982
Last aired
20 May 1993
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
NBC
Episodes
269
Votes
718 on TMDB

Cast

  • Ted DansonSam Malone
  • Kirstie AlleyRebecca Howe
  • Rhea PerlmanCarla Tortelli
  • George WendtNorm Peterson
  • John RatzenbergerCliff Clavin
  • Woody HarrelsonWoody Boyd
  • Kelsey GrammerFrasier Crane

More like this

Playing House★ 6.7

Playing House

2014 · Series

Butterflies★ 7.2

Butterflies

1978 · Series

Taxi★ 7.3

Taxi

1978 · Series

The War at Home★ 6.8

The War at Home

2005 · Series

Hardware★ 5.4

Hardware

2003 · Series

Supernova★ 6.8

Supernova

2005 · Series

Smart Guy★ 7.9

Smart Guy

1997 · Series

Porridge★ 8.2

Porridge

1974 · Series

The Loop★ 6.7

The Loop

2006 · Series

The Wayans Bros.★ 7.2

The Wayans Bros.

1995 · Series

Everybody Loves Raymond★ 6.8

Everybody Loves Raymond

1996 · Series

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt★ 7.1

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

2015 · Series

Misaeng: Incomplete Life★ 8.6

Misaeng: Incomplete Life

2014 · Series

Fresh Off the Boat★ 7.2

Fresh Off the Boat

2015 · Series

Just the Ten of Us★ 7.1

Just the Ten of Us

1988 · Series

Open All Hours★ 7.9

Open All Hours

1976 · Series

Maude★ 6.9

Maude

1972 · Series

South Park★ 8.3

South Park

1997 · Series

One Day at a Time★ 6.8

One Day at a Time

1975 · Series

The Odd Couple★ 5.8

The Odd Couple

2015 · Series