WaveShowSearch
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Taskmaster poster
Series

Taskmaster

201522 seasons★ 8.3

Comedy

Greg Davies is the Taskmaster, and with the help of his ever-loyal assistant Alex Horne, they will set out to test the wiles, wit, wisdom and skills of five hyper-competitive comedians. Who will be crowned the Taskmaster champion?

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 6 epS2 · 5 epS3 · 5 epS4 · 8 epS5 · 8 epS6 · 10 epS7 · 10 epS8 · 10 epS9 · 10 epS10 · 10 epS11 · 10 epS12 · 10 epS13 · 10 epS14 · 10 epS15 · 10 epS16 · 10 epS17 · 10 epS18 · 10 epS19 · 10 epS20 · 10 epS21 · 10 epS22 · 10 ep

Greg Davies is the all-powerful Taskmaster. Assisted by Alex Horne, he sets a series of devious tasks for comedians Frank Skinner, Josh Widdicombe, Roisin Conaty, Romesh Ranganathan and Tim Key.

  1. 1Melon Buffet28 Jul 2015 · 45m · ★ 8.0Roisin Conaty, Tim Key, Romesh Ranganathan, Frank Skinner and Josh Widdicombe are tasked with trying to paint the best picture of a horse whilst riding a horse, plus there's melon-eating, bath-emptying and pop-up tents.
  2. 2The Pie Whisperer4 Aug 2015 · 46m · ★ 7.9Taskmaster Greg Davies commands his captive band of comedians to identify the contents of a table full of mystery pies, make a film backwards and high-five a fifty five year old.
  3. 3The Poet and the Egg11 Aug 2015 · 46m · ★ 7.8The comedians build a tower for an egg and make a video ‘blooper’. The results are kind of surprising and kind of scary. Plus, Josh Widdicombe gives Greg Davies the ultimate gift – one that they will both remember FOREVER.
  4. 4Down an Octave18 Aug 2015 · 45m · ★ 8.0This week, can Roisin Conaty, Tim Key, Romesh Ranganathan, Frank Skinner and Josh Widdicombe fill an eggcup with tears, remember an Aussie Rules football team or play Taskmaster squash?
  5. 5Little Denim Shorts25 Aug 2015 · 45m · ★ 8.1Greg Davies and Alex Horne host as Frank Skinner takes a boulder onto a train for a pleasant excursion. Then, he and the other comedians try to make a Swedish man blush.
  6. 6The Last Supper1 Sept 2015 · 46m · ★ 7.8In the last episode of the series, the five comics are not only playing for homemade chowder but also for the inaugural Taskmaster series winner’s trophy. Tasks include playing golf with eggs and cooking a meal using ingredients starting with every letter of the alphabet.

Details

Created by
Alex Horne
First aired
28 Jul 2015
Last aired
8 Oct 2026
Status
Returning Series
Language
English
Network
Channel 4, U&Dave
Episodes
202
Votes
235 on TMDB

Cast

  • Greg DaviesSelf - Taskmaster
  • Alex HorneSelf - Taskmaster's Assistant
  • Chloe PettsSelf
  • Isy SuttieSelf
  • Matt LucasSelf
  • Nina ContiSelf
  • Richard AyoadeSelf

More like this

Never Mind the Buzzcocks★ 7.1

Never Mind the Buzzcocks

1996 · Series

The Big Show met Ruben Nicolai★ 6.0

The Big Show met Ruben Nicolai

2022 · Series

I'm a Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!★ 6.0

I'm a Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!

2002 · Series

Jam★ 8.1

Jam

2000 · Series

Falling Into Your Smile★ 7.9

Falling Into Your Smile

2021 · Series

El Club de la Comedia★ 4.7

El Club de la Comedia

1999 · Series

Romesh: Can't Knock the Hustle★ 6.0

Romesh: Can't Knock the Hustle

2025 · Series

Start-Up★ 7.0

Start-Up

2024 · Series

Game Changer★ 8.4

Game Changer

2019 · Series

스탠드 UP!★ 8.0

스탠드 UP!

2020 · Series

Skate-Leading Stars★ 5.6

Skate-Leading Stars

2021 · Series

Holly & Stephen's Saturday Showdown★ 6.0

Holly & Stephen's Saturday Showdown

2004 · Series

Wild Travels

Wild Travels

2018 · Series

Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway★ 6.1

Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway

2002 · Series

They Think It's All Over★ 7.4

They Think It's All Over

1995 · Series

Rob Brydon's Annually Retentive★ 7.0

Rob Brydon's Annually Retentive

2006 · Series

Bite Me★ 4.9

Bite Me

2021 · Series

The Comedians★ 6.1

The Comedians

2015 · Series

Family Feud (HK)★ 10.0

Family Feud (HK)

2021 · Series