Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
Father Brown poster
Series

Father Brown

201345m / ep★ 7.7

DramaCrimeMystery

Father Brown is based on G. K. Chesterton's detective stories about a Catholic priest who doubles as an amateur detective in order to try and solve mysteries.

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 10 epS2 · 10 epS3 · 15 epS4 · 10 epS5 · 15 epS6 · 10 epS7 · 10 epS8 · 10 epS9 · 10 epS10 · 10 epS11 · 10 epS12 · 10 epS13 · 10 ep

  1. 1The Hammer of God14 Jan 2013 · 49m · ★ 6.0When an ungodly man is murdered at the unveiling of a new church clock, Father Brown must find the killer before an innocent woman is sent to the gallows.
  2. 2The Flying Stars15 Jan 2013 · 48m · ★ 7.4Father Brown becomes embroiled with a theatrical family when he discovers that a supposed tragic drowning was actually murder.
  3. 3The Wrong Shape16 Jan 2013 · 45m · ★ 7.2Soon after his poetry recital, Leonard Quinton is found hanging in the conservatory. When Father Brown realises that he could not have committed suicide, the search begins for a murderer.
  4. 4The Man in the Tree17 Jan 2013 · 45m · ★ 6.7When Lady Felicia finds a stripped and injured man stuck up a tree, Sid is implicated as the perpetrator. Can Father Brown prove his innocence, or has Sid gone too far this time?
  5. 5The Eye of Apollo18 Jan 2013 · 48m · ★ 6.6When the Church of Apollo comes to Kembleford, Susie is drawn to their charismatic leader Kalon. After Kalon's wife is murdered, Father Brown must break his spell over Susie or risk losing her forever.
  6. 6The Bride of Christ21 Jan 2013 · 46m · ★ 7.1When two nuns die in mysterious circumstances at St Agnes convent, Father Brown investigates with the aid of Sister Boniface, an eager young fan of detective novels.
  7. 7The Devil's Dust22 Jan 2013 · 47m · ★ 7.2Father Brown joins the search when a girl who is believed to be radioactive goes missing overnight. But just who is responsible for her disappearance?
  8. 8The Face of Death23 Jan 2013 · 46m · ★ 6.9After a murder at the Kembleford charity treasure hunt, general suspicion falls upon a bereaved man who wants revenge. However, Father Brown is determined to prove the man's innocence.
  9. 9The Mayor and the Magician24 Jan 2013 · 45m · ★ 7.0When the mayor drops dead during his speech at the Kembleford village fete, Father Brown deduces that he was deliberately electrocuted. Meanwhile, Mrs McCarthy's past comes back to haunt her.
  10. 10The Blue Cross25 Jan 2013 · 45m · ★ 7.8When his priceless Blue Cross is targeted by the infamous criminal Flambeau, Father Brown takes the initiative to try and save his soul. But is he walking into a trap?

Details

Created by
Tahsin Guner, Rachel Flowerday
First aired
14 Jan 2013
Last aired
27 Mar 2026
Status
Returning Series
Language
English
Network
BBC One
Episodes
140
Votes
147 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

PhiloBritbox Apple TV channelBritBoxBritBox Amazon ChannelHooplaThe Roku Channel

Cast

  • Mark WilliamsFather Brown
  • John BurtonSergeant Goodfellow
  • Tom ChambersInspector Sullivan
  • Claudie BlakleyMrs. Devine
  • Ruby-May MartinwoodBrenda Palmer

More like this

Perfect Love★ 6.1

Perfect Love

2023 · Series

Better★ 6.0

Better

2023 · Series

The Midnight Club★ 6.7

The Midnight Club

2022 · Series

Super Pumped: The Battle for Uber★ 6.9

Super Pumped: The Battle for Uber

2022 · Series

Shōgun★ 8.4

Shōgun

2024 · Series

Sex/Life★ 7.1

Sex/Life

2021 · Series

The Last Anniversary★ 7.2

The Last Anniversary

2025 · Series

The Flight Attendant★ 7.1

The Flight Attendant

2020 · Series

Brave New World★ 6.6

Brave New World

2020 · Series

Murder, She Wrote★ 7.5

Murder, She Wrote

1984 · Series

Act of Will★ 4.6

Act of Will

1989 · Series

Joker: Unforgiven Investigator★ 7.1

Joker: Unforgiven Investigator

2010 · Series

Silent Voice★ 9.0

Silent Voice

2018 · Series

The Castle★ 10.0

The Castle

2026 · Series

My Brother★ 7.7

My Brother

2025 · Series

A Taste of Life

A Taste of Life

Series

The Three Musketeers★ 6.0

The Three Musketeers

1966 · Series